1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Powerline Ethernet adapter

Discussion in 'Console Games & Hardware' started by Ind3h!, 19 Sep 2009.

  1. Ind3h!

    Hitman

    Joined: 28 Dec 2004

    Posts: 677

    Location: Eerie Indiana™

  2. muzzler

    Hitman

    Joined: 1 Dec 2002

    Posts: 990

    Location: Portrush, N.Ireland

    Don't have that particular brand name ones, but have been using Homeplugs for the past few years without a hitch. (though some people do report a few problems)
    Recommended imo, especially if they're going cheap!
     
  3. FatalSaviour

    Gangster

    Joined: 10 Sep 2005

    Posts: 145

    How cheap cheap can you get them for? Bear in mind that they're the old school 85Mbps version...
     
  4. Ind3h!

    Hitman

    Joined: 28 Dec 2004

    Posts: 677

    Location: Eerie Indiana™

    I've racked up some points on one of those survey sites (very boring admittedly but some things are worth holding out for), so as cheap as me pressing "add to basket". :D
     
  5. kkelly

    Mobster

    Joined: 8 Oct 2003

    Posts: 2,739

    Location: Glasgow

    I use these for my 360 got a set for 30 pound work great !
     
  6. BlizzardX

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 19 Oct 2002

    Posts: 2,405

    Location: Auckland, New Zealand

    I've got the Powerline HD ones, the supposed 200mbps but the wiring in my flat will only transmit at 89mbps, not enough for full HD movies. Apart from that they are pretty good for reducing the need for cables or wireless everywhere... But to be honest you're better off with Wireless N (and the an external wireless unit for the box or the new MS one if you want to try and transmit HD quality).... Basically after all my waffeling, they are fine for gaming and general use but crap for HD movies and streaming.
     
  7. Ind3h!

    Hitman

    Joined: 28 Dec 2004

    Posts: 677

    Location: Eerie Indiana™

    Ok cool cheers!
     
  8. Vonhelmet

    Caporegime

    Joined: 28 Jun 2005

    Posts: 48,107

    Location: On the hoods

    Could you send a magic wake on lan packet across these? Does it work as ordinary ethernet? I'm looking at a setup that could need a wake on lan element to it which you can't do with wireless.
     
  9. Tom84

    Capodecina

    Joined: 22 Sep 2006

    Posts: 16,080

    Location: Chelmsford, Essex

    I've got wireless ones and they work a treat :)
     
  10. iv-tecman

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 12 May 2005

    Posts: 8,387

    I tried some, worked ok just couldn't stream HD content over them..... It seemed just a bit better then wireless but still not good enough for a 2.5 GB or higher HD movie.....

    Seems if you want to stream HD then wired is still the best method... Shame as my router is upstairs and my PS3 downstairs, so until I cat 5 my house, seems HD movie playback for me is still via good old transfer to PS3 HDD or use a memory stick or USB HDD.... Which limits me to 4GB files...

    I can see why you're interested in them, I was too.... shame they just seem to be hit n miss in regards to how well they work in your homes electrical wiring...
     
  11. orderoftheflame

    Capodecina

    Joined: 28 Mar 2005

    Posts: 11,255

    Location: Newbury

    Depends entirely on the wiring in your house. Last two places I lived, worked perfectly. Had really problems with interference in this place though.

    If you've got good wiring they work like a charm though.
     
  12. BlizzardX

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 19 Oct 2002

    Posts: 2,405

    Location: Auckland, New Zealand

    I would imagine so as you simply plug a cable in to the lan port on the PC and then the powerline unit. It simply sees it as connected via LAN, you can only tell its powerline is when you run the proprietry software and it tells you the connection speeds etc.