1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

pproblem raid 0 ing 150 raptors

Discussion in 'Storage Drives' started by mattio1980, 2 Feb 2006.

  1. mattio1980

    Gangster

    Joined: 29 Oct 2005

    Posts: 480

    Location: south uk

    im having problems raiding my 2 150gb raptors i have the set at 16k strip config and they do join and make one drive but when i get to install windows the drive is no there im having a nightmare over this tryed loads of other configs but no good any ideas what iv missed ??
     
  2. semi-pro waster

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 27 Sep 2004

    Posts: 25,829

    Location: Glasgow

    This is probably a stupid question but have you tried installing the Raid drivers when it asks you to in the Windows setup? SATA is handled better in Nforce4 based motherboards but as far as I am aware you still need to install Raid drivers.
     
  3. mattio1980

    Gangster

    Joined: 29 Oct 2005

    Posts: 480

    Location: south uk

    yep done that
     
  4. 4Qman

    Hitman

    Joined: 3 Dec 2005

    Posts: 908

    Location: UK

    Ok mate im going thro this problem as we *** with a friend who had the same issue.

    Ill report back once ive solved it. also ive install raid many many times and havent had this blooming issuse. :mad:
     
  5. mattio1980

    Gangster

    Joined: 29 Oct 2005

    Posts: 480

    Location: south uk

    yeah im glad to see it not only just me anyone else raid 0 ed a pair of 150 raptors???
     
  6. Arex

    Associate

    Joined: 5 Oct 2005

    Posts: 16

    I had hell getting mine going too. Setup crashed just before you got to the drive setup bit when I used a USB keyboard and mouse (no idea why!) and also wouldn't work properly with the drivers when I loaded them from a USB floppy. Again, don't know why.

    Things I would probably try both using the RAID drivers that came on the manufacturers floppy and also try getting newer ones direct from NVidia. Also check you are on the latest BIOS for the motherboard and go back and load default settings in the BIOS. Even if you don't install windows like that, just test it to see if it picks up the array.
     
  7. mattio1980

    Gangster

    Joined: 29 Oct 2005

    Posts: 480

    Location: south uk

    well it sees the array when the nv raid looks for it but then no disks in windows setup
     
  8. Overlag

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 10,997

    Location: Romford/Hornchurch, Essex

    i know you said you are using the raid driver but are you 100% sure its the right driver? or if its the latest one?