1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Pro Evolution 5 Won't Work. Nor does the demo.

Discussion in 'PC Games' started by mc_bob, 24 May 2006.

  1. mc_bob

    Banned

    Joined: 29 Aug 2005

    Posts: 1,553

    Location: Reppin' up North London

    Hi,
    Got myself Pro Evo 5 and it worked fine yesterday and this morning. Went to start it again but it kept saying there was an error. Uninstalled, reinstalled but no better.
    I tried the Demo and that has the same problem.
    I cant find any patches or fixes but maybe people here would be kind enough to tell me a fix if they know of one and maybe do a search ;)

    Thanks, I like this game and its really annoying me it wont work lol.

    Regards

    MC_Bob
     
  2. Stellios

    Capodecina

    Joined: 27 Aug 2004

    Posts: 17,023

    Location: Geordieland

    GFX drivers maybe?
     
  3. mc_bob

    Banned

    Joined: 29 Aug 2005

    Posts: 1,553

    Location: Reppin' up North London

    Yeah but it worked fine before.
    So I dont think that would be the problem.

    I read some peoples wont work on their computers but when they try it on another it works fine :confused:

    Ill try GFX drivers but I dont think it is them. Other games work fine,

    MC_Bob
     
  4. Stellios

    Capodecina

    Joined: 27 Aug 2004

    Posts: 17,023

    Location: Geordieland

    Might not like your OC?
     
  5. mc_bob

    Banned

    Joined: 29 Aug 2005

    Posts: 1,553

    Location: Reppin' up North London

    Didnt think that happens. Ill try but again a few other people have this problem who don't OC.

    MC_Bob
     
  6. mc_bob

    Banned

    Joined: 29 Aug 2005

    Posts: 1,553

    Location: Reppin' up North London

    Just tried it on my Dads laptop. Gives the same error on there.
    Ill try the drivers now.
    Thanks

    MC_Bob

    PS. Just started tipping it down outside lmao. Dont think my house is goiing to hold :eek:
     
  7. mc_bob

    Banned

    Joined: 29 Aug 2005

    Posts: 1,553

    Location: Reppin' up North London

    Do Omega drivers work in XP x64 bit environments?
    Thanks.
    I rather them than the ATI ones.

    MC_Bob
     
  8. mc_bob

    Banned

    Joined: 29 Aug 2005

    Posts: 1,553

    Location: Reppin' up North London

    Got GFX drivers but no different.
    Anyone?

    thanks.

    MC_Bob


    EDIT- was abit weird because yesterday I reinstalled the GFX drivers and it worked.
    Booted it up this morning and it just crashed.
    Quite weird.

    Please help, great game :p
     
    Last edited: 25 May 2006
  9. JudgeC

    Hitman

    Joined: 7 May 2003

    Posts: 994

    Location: Leytonstone

    All the Pro Evo games have crashed on start-up on my PC (Various PC's over the years) if I had a Joystick or my Nostromo SpeedPad plugged in. As soon as I unplugged the offending device, it loaded up fine.
    Do you have such a device installed ?
     
  10. mc_bob

    Banned

    Joined: 29 Aug 2005

    Posts: 1,553

    Location: Reppin' up North London

    Hmm, I have an Xbox to PC controller plugged in. Will try. Thanks.

    MC_Bob
     
  11. mc_bob

    Banned

    Joined: 29 Aug 2005

    Posts: 1,553

    Location: Reppin' up North London

    Ok yeah that seems to have fixed it, Is there anyway I can use my controller ? :(

    Thanks alot mate,

    MC_Bob
     
  12. bloodline76

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 7 Feb 2004

    Posts: 9,405

    I had this problem and it annoyed the hell out of me...

    For me I have to press escape repeatedly on start up after the adidas sign...

    Dont ask me why but this is the only way ive ever been able to play PRo Ev games.

    And before anyone suggests it is an original version.

    Try that

    All control settings are keep and can keep controller plugged in
     
    Last edited: 25 May 2006
  13. JudgeC

    Hitman

    Joined: 7 May 2003

    Posts: 994

    Location: Leytonstone

    Sorry, I haven't tried the X-Box Converter on my PC.
    My USB PS2 Controller converter works OK, although the default control layout is always wrong (Even though its based on the PS2 controller) and I have to re-assign the keys.
     
  14. JudgeC

    Hitman

    Joined: 7 May 2003

    Posts: 994

    Location: Leytonstone

    What annoys me about this problem is that Konami have been aware of the issue since Pro Evo 3, yet have done nothing about it.
    It does point towards the fact that each version is just a bit of a tweak, rather than a real evolution.

    Maybe in Pro Evo 6, they will fix it and maybe even add proper internet play on the PC version, or Maybe they won't.
     
  15. bloodline76

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 7 Feb 2004

    Posts: 9,405

    It has proper internet play on it. I think its quite good in my opinion.
     
  16. mc_bob

    Banned

    Joined: 29 Aug 2005

    Posts: 1,553

    Location: Reppin' up North London

    Yeah I went and bought a 4way PS2 converter for some multiplayer fun :D
    My Xbox controller is on MM is anyone wants it for £17.

    Thnaks alot people for your input :D

    MC_Bob