1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Probably a complete NOOB question about the "Titan Viper" 2.80GHz @ 4Ghz question!

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by ccorkin, 14 Apr 2010.

  1. ccorkin

    Associate

    Joined: 12 Apr 2010

    Posts: 2

    Ok guys I've just recently purchased the fabulous system package: "Titan Viper" Intel Core i7 930 2.80GHz @ 4.00GHz DDR3 System from OC and it's working a treat - Thanks to OC!!!!

    But the question I have is that when I boot up the machine at the DOS system check it's reporting that it is at 2.00Ghz (133x15) and when I'm in windows 'My Computer - Properties' I get the machine speed report at 2.80Ghz - 2.00Ghz as shown in the picture below:

    [​IMG]

    Now coming from a slow machine upgrade, everything is Ninja quick so not noticing whether I am at 2.80Ghz/2Ghz or actually at 4Ghz...so cannot tell whether the guys at OC have forgot to crank my machine upto 4Ghz or not....is there anyway of telling it's at 4Ghz...cos i've looked at CPUZ (CPUID) and none the wiser!!!

    I know this is probably a typical NOOB question and apols for asking, but any help would be appreciated!

    Cheers
    ChrisC
     
    Last edited: 14 Apr 2010
  2. setter

    Caporegime

    Joined: 14 Dec 2005

    Posts: 28,160

    Location: armoy, n. ireland

    Hi, and welcome to the forums.:) Put the system under load with a utility such as prime 95, then check with cpuz to see if the full 4ghz clockspeed shows. Windows system info wont show the overclock, if the clock doesnt show in cpuz when prime testing, you may have to load the overclockers profile in bios.
     
  3. MouthBoy

    Mobster

    Joined: 6 Apr 2010

    Posts: 2,698

    Location: Midlands

    I thought I read some place that you have to load the overclock in the BIOS on these pre-overclocked packages?

    However, I cant explain the 2.8GHz and 2.0GHz part.
     
  4. KWJay

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 2 Apr 2006

    Posts: 1,196

    Location: Somewhere Fabulous...

    Hey buddy, welcome to the forums!

    Download CPU-Z here and that will tell you your cpu speed.

    Enjoy your new toy! :D

    Edit: Damn, beaten to it! lol!
     
  5. RJC

    Don

    Joined: 29 May 2005

    Posts: 28,848

    Location: Kent

    If CPU-Z shows your at 2.8ghz then your at 2.8ghz.

    Boot into the BIOS and press F12 I think, this should hopefully show you a list of profiles which are saved and one should be your overclock.

    Failing that, post this in the customer forum below.

    http://forums.overclockers.co.uk/forumdisplay.php?f=116
     
  6. AaronS

    Gangster

    Joined: 9 Feb 2010

    Posts: 243

    Location: Bristol

    Your system may be detecting it's current speed without all the multipliers, like CPU-Z will show you, but once on load it will use them all and the speed will increase, if not then you need to go into the bios and tell it to use all of the multipliers, the 920 has 21, 20 normally and 21 for turbo mode, I think the 930 has 21 and 22 for turbo, but not sure, either way it's more than 15, and 133 is stock settings it looks like.. but multipliers should be more, so I don't know what OCuk did
     
  7. ccorkin

    Associate

    Joined: 12 Apr 2010

    Posts: 2

    Thanks to RJC - F12 and selected 'ocuk Viper' now at 4Ghz on Bios bootup....hell yeah!!!

    Cooking this babies gas now....thanks guys appreciate the quick assistances!
     
  8. RJC

    Don

    Joined: 29 May 2005

    Posts: 28,848

    Location: Kent

    Excellent :)

    Enjoy.
     
  9. makamiso

    Gangster

    Joined: 15 Nov 2009

    Posts: 465

    Location: Bristol

    Hey ccorkin, I don't know if you're still looking around the forum, but if you are could you answer me a few questions. Basically I'm looking to buy the VIPER system on Monday and wondering how is it holding up and does everything seem stable. Also was everything inside the case nice and neat and secured properly. Cheers :)
     
  10. cyclops12

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 23 Aug 2004

    Posts: 1,764

    They are nice and neat inside
    got mine in the antec 1200 and its every bit as tidy as these :cool:
    http://forums.overclockers.co.uk/showthread.php?t=17983465
     
  11. makamiso

    Gangster

    Joined: 15 Nov 2009

    Posts: 465

    Location: Bristol

    Ah they do look nice i was just trying to decide whether to get it in the antec 902 or the 1200.
     
  12. cyclops12

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 23 Aug 2004

    Posts: 1,764

    Yes they are nice im very happy with mine :cool:
    i went for the 1200 over the 902 and glad i did but thats just my taste
    also got a xfx5850 , 1tb hd and windows7 64bit

    If you scroll down in that link there's a 902 and 1200 next to each other
    The 1200 is BIG and i mean BIG lol
     
  13. makamiso

    Gangster

    Joined: 15 Nov 2009

    Posts: 465

    Location: Bristol

    Just wondering as i think i have to activate the overclock, how do i get to the bios settings on the motherboard? sorry for reviving old topic
     
  14. MouthBoy

    Mobster

    Joined: 6 Apr 2010

    Posts: 2,698

    Location: Midlands

    On boot you either press DEL, F8 or F10, dont know the exact one for you though.

    Yes you do have to activate the OC, once you enter the bios, find the profiles and load one called "OcUK" I think its normally called.