1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problem with new build LGA1156 I5 set up

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Drukk, 17 Oct 2009.

  1. Drukk

    Hitman

    Joined: 5 Feb 2006

    Posts: 968

    Bought an Asus P7P55D and I5 750 CPU + 4gig of Geil memory. Everything else was as out of my old system.

    Basically put it all together today but everytime it boots up the computer just randomly reboots after a few minutes. First time it came up CPU fan error but no messages at all now. Just reboots.

    I have just got the basic things installed to try and get it to work but to no avail.

    Tried -

    Just one stick of memory , tried both sticks like this.
    Different graphics card.
    Removing eveything apart from memory , graphics , DVD and hard drive.

    Power supply is an Antec SP500 and worked fine right up to fitting this board.

    The system will sit in hardware monitor just fine and the cpu was sitting at 29 degrees , about 1 degree more than motherboard temp. The CPU fan was showing constantly over 2000 rpm and Q-control is disabled.

    I can't think of anything else to try apart from return the board.

    Anyone have any ideas please?
     
  2. MeatLoaf

    Capodecina

    Joined: 1 Dec 2005

    Posts: 14,262

    Location: Stoke on Trent

    Have you checked the ram is getting the correct volts.

    Also check APIC ( something like that ) is enabled in the BIOS. Mine wouldnt boot into Win Vista or Win 7 until i enabled it, and i think it was off by default.
     
  3. kcer

    Gangster

    Joined: 10 Aug 2006

    Posts: 123

    Was it like this from the moment you installed Windows?
     
  4. Drukk

    Hitman

    Joined: 5 Feb 2006

    Posts: 968

    Thanks for the tips but managed to sort it out.

    Turns out my old power supply (Antec SP500) did n't like the new motherboard for some reason. Swapped it for an OCZ 500 one, which luckily I had in the 2nd PC, and it now works fine.

    Strange why it does n't work as the Antec works fine in the 2nd PC and they are both 500W supplies.
     
  5. BigRazer93

    Mobster

    Joined: 24 Aug 2009

    Posts: 2,848

    On the antec psu, did it have a cpu 4 pin or 8 pin?
     
  6. Drukk

    Hitman

    Joined: 5 Feb 2006

    Posts: 968


    It was a 4 pin but its also a 4 pin on the other PSU I have fitted now.
    4 of the 8 pins on the motherboard have a cover over them so I presumed that was an optional use socket.
     
  7. Hotwired

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 17 Aug 2009

    Posts: 7,933

    Mmm?

    Well so did mine but I also had a power lead with 8 pins so cover off and all 8 pins in. Yet to see things going horribly wrong so probably ok :)
     
  8. Drukk

    Hitman

    Joined: 5 Feb 2006

    Posts: 968


    Reading the manual , it does say fit an 8 pin but as thats being used on the graphics card in my system (its a 6/8 pin combined plug). I dont have another 8 pin socket to go in but it all seems to be working fine with just the 4 pin now.