1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problems configuring DG834G to get online

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by Zen8, 4 Mar 2006.

  1. Zen8

    Gangster

    Joined: 5 Nov 2003

    Posts: 293

    Location: UK

    I’m a newbie to routers, so bare with me...

    I’m trying to get a computer (running NT4) connected to the internet using a NetGear DG834G v2 ADSL router. I couldn’t connect to the router by typing http://192.168.0.1 in the browsers address field, so the window for admin and password didn’t show. I tried using the NetGear instulation CD but the only OS not listed is NT. I tried the Windows 2000 instructions but got lost because it’s different from NT. I contacted NetGear support, and they said because there was nothing listed under Network > Network Adapters, that’s why my network card has no IP, and that’s why I wasn’t able to complete the log-in procedure. So although I’ve successfully used this computer networked to another computer, using this card and a cable, it appears the card wasn’t fully installed properly by the computer vendor.

    I’ve examined the card, and run a few s/n off it thru Google, and I think it’s an Intel EtherExpress Pro of some description.

    I’m not sure what I’m suppose to do, but I went to My Computer > Control Panel > Network > Adapters > Add > Select Network Adapter, and there are various card options listed:

    Intel EtherExpress Pro Ethernet Adapter
    Intel EtherExpress Pro/10 PCI LAN Adapter
    Intel EtherExpress Pro/10+ ISA Adapter
    Intel EtherExpress Pro/10+ PCI Adapter
    Intel EtherExpress Pro/100B PCI Adapter

    I guessed on the one highlighted. It then says ‘Windows needs to copy some Windows NT files’ – ‘Setup will look for the files in the location specified below - D:\I386\ ‘. So then under Network Adapters appears.. ‘[4]Intel EtherExpress Pro/10 PCI Adapter’. I then close that window and up pops Microsoft TCP/IP Properties > IP Address and it asks to be specified an IP Address. I’ve no idea what to put in there. But there’s also an option for ‘Obtain an IP address from a DHCP server’. So I use that option and click Okay and it automatically reboots computer. When it does a window appears saying atleast one driver has failed on boot-up – which I don’t usually get.

    So then I try opening the browser and try typing http://192.168.0.1 , but again it doesn’t produce the admin and password window.

    So that’s where I’m at, if anyone can help?
     
  2. benjo plz.

    Capodecina

    Joined: 15 Jan 2004

    Posts: 14,208

    Location: Hall

    for the ip address put 192.168.0.10
     
  3. Burbleflop

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 7 May 2003

    Posts: 4,247

    Location: Away from here

    You've not got the right driver installed, hence the error message on boot up. This would be better suited in the Windows forum since it is Windows causing your problem.
     
  4. Zen8

    Gangster

    Joined: 5 Nov 2003

    Posts: 293

    Location: UK

    In the browser address field or when it asks for an IP under Microsoft TCP/IP Properties > IP Address?
     
  5. Zen8

    Gangster

    Joined: 5 Nov 2003

    Posts: 293

    Location: UK

    The network card driver?
     
  6. benjo plz.

    Capodecina

    Joined: 15 Jan 2004

    Posts: 14,208

    Location: Hall

    When it asks for an ip in the driver put 192.168.0.10. Put 192.168.0.1 in the browser. Might be an idea to push the reset button on the router.
     
    Last edited: 4 Mar 2006
  7. Burbleflop

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 7 May 2003

    Posts: 4,247

    Location: Away from here

    Yep. NT doesn't do plug n' pray so it'll let you install any driver you want for your network card but unless you've got the right one it won't work and you'll get the error at startup.
     
  8. Zen8

    Gangster

    Joined: 5 Nov 2003

    Posts: 293

    Location: UK

    Did that, but it’s now asking for a subnet mask?
     
  9. benjo plz.

    Capodecina

    Joined: 15 Jan 2004

    Posts: 14,208

    Location: Hall

    255.255.255.0
     
  10. Zen8

    Gangster

    Joined: 5 Nov 2003

    Posts: 293

    Location: UK

    Okay, but where do I get the driver? Download?
     
  11. Burbleflop

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 7 May 2003

    Posts: 4,247

    Location: Away from here

    Unless you know exactly which network card you have then you'll be trying drivers for weeks.
     
  12. Zen8

    Gangster

    Joined: 5 Nov 2003

    Posts: 293

    Location: UK

    Thanks, but still won’t work. I can’t see a reset button on the router. Shall I just take out the power lead for a few seconds?
     
  13. benjo plz.

    Capodecina

    Joined: 15 Jan 2004

    Posts: 14,208

    Location: Hall

    The reset button is between the wan and network ports.
     
  14. Zen8

    Gangster

    Joined: 5 Nov 2003

    Posts: 293

    Location: UK

    I found various s/n on the card, so these are the only clues I’ve got:

    E139761
    009027430F09
    06927
    721383-006
    FCC ID: EJMPDALBANY

    ...unless I try finding the computers paperwork.
     
  15. Burbleflop

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 7 May 2003

    Posts: 4,247

    Location: Away from here

    Like I said, unless you know exactly which card you have, you'll be trying drivers for weeks.
     
  16. Zen8

    Gangster

    Joined: 5 Nov 2003

    Posts: 293

    Location: UK

    Thanks. Found the reset, but still no joy. I’ll do a search on Intel’s site for the driver, failing that, I guess my next move is to invest in a new card?
     
  17. Scream

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 4,637

    Location: The Darkside

    Is it EJMPDALBANY or EJMNPDALBANY?
     
  18. benjo plz.

    Capodecina

    Joined: 15 Jan 2004

    Posts: 14,208

    Location: Hall

    He says its EJMPDALBANY. He might have missed the N...
     
    Last edited: 5 Mar 2006
  19. Scream

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 4,637

    Location: The Darkside

    Well that FCC ID is invalid and doesn't exist. Not a chance of finding the driver.

    If it was EJMNPDALBANY, then you have a big chance.
     
  20. Zen8

    Gangster

    Joined: 5 Nov 2003

    Posts: 293

    Location: UK

    Just double checked. I did miss the N :o :rolleyes: It is EJMNPDALBANY :p