1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PSU for Core2 Crossfire setup??

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Demon[KcsF], 15 Aug 2006.

  1. Demon[KcsF]

    Gangster

    Joined: 6 Nov 2005

    Posts: 309

    Location: Newcastle,UK

    OK I havce decided to go with the following for my Core2 system :-

    Asus P5W DH Deluxe WiFi S775 i975X, S775, PCI-E (x16), DDR2 800, SATA I / II, SATA RAID, ATX
    Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 S775, 2.40Ghz, 1066Mhz FSB, Conroe Core, 4M Cache Retail
    74 Gb Western Digital Raptor, SATA, 10000 rpm, 16MB Cache
    2x512MB Sapphire Radeon X1900 XT PCI-E (x16) Mem 1450 MHz, GPU 625 MHz, 48 Pipes VIVO
    Silverstone "TEMJIN" TJ06S-W (Silver) Aluminum Supertower Case with Window (w/o PSU)
    2x250 Gb Samsung Spinpoint P SP2504C, SATA300, 7200 rpm, 8MB Cache, 9.0 ms, NCQ
    2Gb (2X1Gb) Corsair TwinX XMS2, DDR2 PC6400 (800), 240 Pin, Non-ECC Unbuffered, CAS 4-4-4-12, EPP
    Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro - P4 up to 4.4GHz - S775 Dual Core Ready


    Now I am pretty sure that my current PSU - Hiper Typr-R 580W - will not have anywhere near enough power to run this setup, so I have been looking at upgrading that to something in the region of 700W and have come across this one on OcUK

    FSP Sparkle FX600-GLN Epsilon 700W ATX2.0 PSU (CA-001-SK) - £112.21

    Would this PSU suffice my needs?

    If it wont can someone suggest a PSU that will do the job, but not at a ridiculous price?

    Thanks

    Bry.
     
    Last edited: 15 Aug 2006
  2. Stelly

    Don

    Joined: 5 Oct 2005

    Posts: 11,045

    Location: Liverpool

    The Seasonic is also a good choice :)

    Stelly
     
  3. Demon[KcsF]

    Gangster

    Joined: 6 Nov 2005

    Posts: 309

    Location: Newcastle,UK

    Which SeaSonic Stelly, I dont want to end up underpowered and as this is my first venture into Core2 and CrossFire I need to be sure I get the right PSU.

    Any chance of a link to that SeaSonic please mate? :)
     
  4. neo-omega

    Hitman

    Joined: 5 Apr 2006

    Posts: 634

    Location: Glasgow, Scotland

    erm...that wont work im afraid. For crossfire you NEED the X1900 master card
     
  5. hyper_piper45

    Mobster

    Joined: 12 Oct 2003

    Posts: 2,706

    Location: Leicester

    Try THIS

    I bet it will say your hyper is fine.
     
  6. Demon[KcsF]

    Gangster

    Joined: 6 Nov 2005

    Posts: 309

    Location: Newcastle,UK

    I know that, 1 of them will be a CrossFire mastercard :p