1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PSU Problem?

Discussion in 'Power Supplies' started by Maxamar, 21 Jan 2020.

Tags:
  1. Maxamar

    Associate

    Joined: 21 Jan 2020

    Posts: 8

    Hi,

    I got a build from OCUK in Dec 18 nothing fancy just enough to get the job done.

    FS-1AQ-OG OcUK Gaming Citizen Gaming PC - AMD Ryzen 5 2600, RX 590

    8GB Graphics

    CA-029-KK Kolink KL-600 SI-Edition 600W 80 Plus Bronze Power Supply - Fully Sleeved Cables 1
    CA-036-KK Kolink Stronghold Midi Tower Gaming Case - Black Tempered Glass Side Window 1
    CM-023-PT Phanteks RGB LED Strip Starter Kit (PH-LEDKT_CMBO) 1
    CP-3AQ-AM AMD Ryzen 5 2600 Six Core/Twelve Thread 3.9GHz Processor (MPK) 1
    GX-41X-AS Asus Radeon RX VEGA 56 ROG Strix OC 8GB HBM2 PCI-Express Graphics Card 1
    HD-004-TG TeamGroup 240GB L5 Lite SSD 2.5" SATA 6Gbps 3D NAND Solid State Drive 1
    HD-3A6-SE Seagate 2TB BarraCuda 7200RPM 256MB Cache HDD *System Stock* 1
    MB-574-GI Gigabyte B450 AORUS ELITE (Socket AM4) DDR4 ATX Motherbaord 1
    MY-087-TG Team Group Vulcan T-Force 16GB (2x8GB) DDR4 PC4-24000C16 3000MHz Dual Channel

    My problem is i have recently moved in with family for a short time and my PC seems to be destroying the credit on the electricity meter at 1-2 pound a hour!! never had this problem before I have it running on a reader at the moment when off its about 4 watts idle its pulling around 60 watts when gaming around 100-160 watts I have everything on low power mode and energy saving. where they live its 19p kWh.

    I am really not sure whats going on is my psu faulty and pulling to much power or something?
     
  2. DomBruv

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 29 Jul 2013

    Posts: 1,246

    Location: EngLANd


    Someone has either rigged there way into your power or there's something else in the house using it.


    I have a higher spec PC with a 550w PSU (my set up pulls more power than yours and could ideally do with a bigger PSU) and a full day of gaming uses about 40p.
     
  3. Maxamar

    Associate

    Joined: 21 Jan 2020

    Posts: 8

    Thanks for the response I need to look into it more as this is crazy. its hard trying to explain to people who have no clue about pcs that its not your pc using it all but of course all they see is a big box and blame it.
     
  4. Gray2233

    Mobster

    Joined: 25 Oct 2010

    Posts: 3,947

    I'm pretty much sure it's impossible for that rig to draw £1-2 worth of electricity per hour.

    Either there's something else going on (faulty meter maybe?) or your family are trying to get money out of you.
     
  5. Joxeon

    Mobster

    Joined: 15 Oct 2019

    Posts: 4,758

    Location: Uk

    At 160w you would be looking at around 19p every 6hours.
     
  6. Maxamar

    Associate

    Joined: 21 Jan 2020

    Posts: 8

  7. Mcnumpty2323

    Mobster

    Joined: 21 Dec 2019

    Posts: 3,538

    You sure that's only drawing 100w~160w when gaming?
    That doesn't sound right with that cpu and gpu
    On a side note
    Whoever painted the walls?
    Drives me crazy when people paint the socket instead of cutting in around them lol
     
  8. Maxamar

    Associate

    Joined: 21 Jan 2020

    Posts: 8

    I have energy saving mode on in windows and my gfx is on slient mode both kill my fps down around 40 - 50fps i'll run a game now and double check.
     
  9. Maxamar

    Associate

    Joined: 21 Jan 2020

    Posts: 8

    2 hours later is now at £2.30 and 0.12 kWh 54.1 Watts
     
  10. Mcnumpty2323

    Mobster

    Joined: 21 Dec 2019

    Posts: 3,538

    Assuming the reader is correct
    Plug pc into different sockets
    Still the same?
    Plug something power hungry~heater, kettle etc
    In the reader and same socket the pc is in
    What does the reader say?
    Am also assuming you are going by the electricity meter reading?
    Not just the plug in reader?
     
  11. Drumroll

    Suspended

    Joined: 5 Mar 2017

    Posts: 1,306

    Location: Cambridge

    The units for price are correct? Shouldn't be 00.19?
     
  12. Drumroll

    Suspended

    Joined: 5 Mar 2017

    Posts: 1,306

    Location: Cambridge

    Just for comparison, my whole system, including sound bar and monitor won't use that much electricity.
     
  13. Mcnumpty2323

    Mobster

    Joined: 21 Dec 2019

    Posts: 3,538

    If it's a pre~pay meter
    They make you pay higher kwh
    Which is rather unfair
    Since if you have a prepay meter you may be on a lower income
     
  14. Maxamar

    Associate

    Joined: 21 Jan 2020

    Posts: 8

    The majority of homes in Northern Ireland are on a pre paid meter where i am staying atm its 19.46 kWr but its not my home so i can't change it. not to mention here in NI there are like 5 providers where in mainland there are many.
     
  15. b00merang69

    Perma Banned

    Joined: 27 Sep 2019

    Posts: 2,578

    Private lets etc can be slot/card meters (I can see the reasoning why).
     
  16. Drumroll

    Suspended

    Joined: 5 Mar 2017

    Posts: 1,306

    Location: Cambridge

    What I meant is the price which was inserted, as 19.00 should be 00.19, at least it's how I used here with mine, which is the same model.
    If your PC uses 200w, for example, from the wall, not estimated, in 5 hours you'll be using 1kw.
     
  17. Maxamar

    Associate

    Joined: 21 Jan 2020

    Posts: 8

    i tired it like that and was told it was wrong. there are no markings on mine can you tell me the make and model?
     
  18. Mcnumpty2323

    Mobster

    Joined: 21 Dec 2019

    Posts: 3,538

    Are you comparing what the meter says to the plug in reader?
    Ie when the reader says used 19p does the meter lose 19p
    Assuming it's a digital meter that shows your balance

    Yeah that's pretty standard practice
    So the meters not in the landlords name
    Though know some landlords with good tenants who have been there a lot of years who have let them change to a normal meter
    As they can get a cheaper tariff then
     
    Last edited by a moderator: 21 Jan 2020
  19. Drumroll

    Suspended

    Joined: 5 Mar 2017

    Posts: 1,306

    Location: Cambridge

    Seems to be this one, available from Amazon, but quite sure it's a generic so may be another brand, but exactly the same hardware.
    Lowenergie Plug-in Energy Monitor
     
  20. AtaRo

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 4 Aug 2008

    Posts: 1,929

    Get some cheap power meter like the ENERGENIE Energy Saving Power Meter.
    It will show the power draw, it will record how much power was used and you can also set the cost.
    It cost about 15 quid posted.

    Edit: Did not check your video and did not noticed that you already got an energy monitor.

    Is it possible to compare the reading from your energy meter to the house power meter.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: 21 Jan 2020