1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

pushed up my 3700sd a bit

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Hitman_Leon, 9 Mar 2006.

  1. Hitman_Leon

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 29 May 2004

    Posts: 4,493

    Location: Tall building nearby

    Well thought I might give it some speed and upped the fsb to 255 in 5mhz steps. Dropped the htt to 3 and got it to 2803mhz. Default volts freezer 64 pro cooler @ 34 idle and 40 load according to mbm5 not sure if thats right though for the temps. Seems nice and stable.
    msi k8n diamond
    3700sd
    hiper psu
    x1900xtx
    2*512mb kingmax hardcore ddr 500

    So how's that clock stand in the scheme of things, not clocked anything for years, since I had a athlon 1400 @ 1600
     
  2. TaKeN

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Aug 2005

    Posts: 13,155

    Location: Shropshire

    Holy cow man, you tested it with some heavy usage yet...

    If that thing stays stable on stock volts, then you have a nice chip there :cool:


    Whats the Stepping ? KAB2E ? KAB3E ?
     
  3. Hitman_Leon

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 29 May 2004

    Posts: 4,493

    Location: Tall building nearby

    prim95 and superpi, don't know steppings never looked. Couple of hours of prime and a couple of go's at superpi. Im not sure about the temps though how close is mbm5 to actual temps if anyone knows.
     
    Last edited: 9 Mar 2006
  4. Street

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 17 Jan 2005

    Posts: 7,938

    Location: Liverpool

    Nice clock there:)

    I can only get mine up to 2.8GHz with a shed load of volts! Usually run it at [email protected]

    Those temps might be about right... Mine reads as around 32C idle and around 44C under load with 1.425V running through it.
     
  5. ted34

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 5 Jul 2005

    Posts: 1,738

    Location: Edinburgh

    Those temps sound fine. My 3700 did 3.1ghz at 1.55v and that idled at 26 degrees and load was 35degrees. That was with a xp120 with a vantec stealth fan and scotland
     
  6. Explicit

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 11 Feb 2006

    Posts: 2,186

    That's a very nice overclock, effectively an FX-57 :D
     
  7. Street

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 17 Jan 2005

    Posts: 7,938

    Location: Liverpool

    Think I might need to get one of those to put in my PC:) Liverpool just isn't cold enough!
     
  8. Hitman_Leon

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 29 May 2004

    Posts: 4,493

    Location: Tall building nearby

    prime just fell on its face, more volts, how much should I up it? just want to find total stability not clock any further. Spoke too soon about speed with stock volts, cursed myself to failiure.
     
  9. Explicit

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 11 Feb 2006

    Posts: 2,186

    Damn! Increase volts one step up, then try again.
     
  10. Hitman_Leon

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 29 May 2004

    Posts: 4,493

    Location: Tall building nearby

    erm dumb question, but whats the default volts for a 3700sd, I have not idea and I can't see a default figure in bios.
     
  11. Explicit

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 11 Feb 2006

    Posts: 2,186

    E6 steppings have a default of 1.35v. E4 steppings have 1.4v iirc.

    Use CPU-Z to find out stock volts.
     
  12. Hitman_Leon

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 29 May 2004

    Posts: 4,493

    Location: Tall building nearby

    So by cpu-z would mine be the e4 stepping?

    Name AMD Athlon 64 3700+
    Code Name San Diego
    Specification AMD Athlon(tm) 64 Processor 3700+
    Family / Model / Stepping F 7 1
    Extended Family / Model F 27
    Brand ID 4
    Package Socket 939
    Core Stepping SH-E4
    Technology 90 nm
    Supported Instructions Sets MMX, Extended MMX, 3DNow!, Extended 3DNow!, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, x86-64
    CPU Clock Speed 2805.2 MHz
    Clock multiplier x 11.0
    HTT Bus Frequency 255.0 MHz
    L1 Data Cache 64 KBytes, 2-way set associative, 64 Bytes line size
    L1 Instruction Cache 64 KBytes, 2-way set associative, 64 Bytes line size
    L2 Cache 1024 KBytes, 16-way set associative, 64 Bytes line size
    L2 Speed 2805.2 MHz (Full)
    L2 Location On Chip
    L2 Data Prefetch Logic yes
    L2 Bus Width 128 bits
     
  13. Explicit

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 11 Feb 2006

    Posts: 2,186

    Yup! On the CPU-Z screen, there should be a box which tells you how many volts the CPU is using.
     
  14. Hitman_Leon

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 29 May 2004

    Posts: 4,493

    Location: Tall building nearby

    seems better at 1.425v, assuming I am reading cpu-z right and the default volts should be 1.4, then 1.425 is not too much of an increase and its the smallest step up I can take on this k8n diamond. Temps top off at 43 now and 34 idle. BTW it was prime getting rounding error, 04 instead of 0.5, suppose that means the cpu fails its maths test at stock volts. Funny though I ran that test a few times before its just refused to run again and just kept getting the same error.
     
  15. TaKeN

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Aug 2005

    Posts: 13,155

    Location: Shropshire

    Well, ive had 1.6 volts running through mine lol..

    Got a bit hot one night,. so i dropped em :)
     
  16. Hitman_Leon

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 29 May 2004

    Posts: 4,493

    Location: Tall building nearby

    I just upped it to 1.45v as 1.425 failed tsk, spoke too soon.
     
  17. Street

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 17 Jan 2005

    Posts: 7,938

    Location: Liverpool

    As long as you don't go over 1.55V on air you should be fine... Although I personally don't like going over 1.5V.
     
  18. Big.Wayne

    Capodecina

    Joined: 11 Sep 2003

    Posts: 14,690

    Location: London

    Once again, take some time to test your overclocks before rushing to publish your finding. This forum will still be here when your done. Once you have completed your tests make a nice screenshot and post with your findings, then anyone who is reading who fancy buying this CPU will have some proper research to base their spending on, rather than some halfbaked report of a failed overclock.
     
  19. Jamie1984

    Gangster

    Joined: 20 Oct 2005

    Posts: 427

    Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne

    bloody good on stock volts :) hows it performing in gameS?
     
  20. Hitman_Leon

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 29 May 2004

    Posts: 4,493

    Location: Tall building nearby

    Well running smooth now and high temp down to 42. It did run games and super pi fine on stock volts just pegged it on prime 95. As for half baked, nope never half baked, never will be as its not related to you and your half baked comments big.wayne.