1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

q6600 @ 4ghz on air

Discussion in 'CPUs' started by jordan282, 11 May 2010.

  1. jordan282

    Hitman

    Joined: 4 Nov 2009

    Posts: 756

    Is it it possible?
    Im at 3.6ghz and i recon i can squeeze another 0.2 on the vcore
    I have a megahalem and it owns
     
  2. lanzarobbie

    Hitman

    Joined: 10 May 2009

    Posts: 787

    whats your settings
     
  3. mel d

    Hitman

    Joined: 29 May 2009

    Posts: 598

    pulls up chair and gets notepad out :D
     
  4. Guest2

    Capodecina

    Joined: 6 May 2009

    Posts: 17,046

    Depends what your current vcore. I'm going to have a bet with myself that you cant get it stable at 4ghz. Mine is at 3.6 and whilst I could boot into windows at 3.8ghz I could not get it stable dispite big increases in vcore and other voltages. (This was using an H50 as cooling)

    If the VID is one of the 1.1 or 1.2 ones though, then maybe it is possible


    Good luck
     
  5. alexp999

    Gangster

    Joined: 19 Apr 2010

    Posts: 335

    Location: Dorset, UK

  6. Guest2

    Capodecina

    Joined: 6 May 2009

    Posts: 17,046

  7. alexp999

    Gangster

    Joined: 19 Apr 2010

    Posts: 335

    Location: Dorset, UK

    Well hopefully a mod can merge the two.
     
  8. Greebo

    Caporegime

    Joined: 20 Jan 2005

    Posts: 39,690

    Location: Co Durham

    Highly unlikely unless it is extreme air cooling. As an previous owner of a 4ghz Q6600 under water, those last few 100Mhz costs you dearly in voltage.

    I can't remember my vcore but I had a super low VID q6600. Once I got past 3.6Ghz, each 100Mhz required more and more voltage. Even under water, temps of the cpu got toasty (70C+ I think) and I only ever used the cpu at 4ghz to do benchmarks as voltage and temps were too much for 24/7 use.

    I think I just left it at 3.6Ghz for general use as it didn't need silly volts.
     
  9. mel d

    Hitman

    Joined: 29 May 2009

    Posts: 598

    hi, just got 1 of these and wondering few things.
    this vid everyone talks about ,in real temp it says vid 1.2625 and on cpuz core volt is 1.400 are they the same of totally diff things ? which is right?
    temps, running idle now with 3.0ghz oc i'm at 47c min 51c max cpu in real temp and 47c n 38c ish across cores in speedfan.
    load (occt) 59/60c cpu,50c across cores speedfan.. 47c min 62c max on realtemp
    all good so far? ram at 800 no prob's so far.
    ps how do you do a screenshot of your desktop ? with prog's open
    new to this
    cheers :D
     
  10. Guest2

    Capodecina

    Joined: 6 May 2009

    Posts: 17,046

    The true vid is shown on core temp or real temp, so 1.2625 which is a good one. (mine is 1.3250 and clocked at 3.6ghz)

    Low vid doesnt always mean a good clocker though. To get a screenshot of your desktop press 'Print screen' then paste into paint or other image editing software

    That idle temp is pretty high for just 3ghz, especially if you havent altered the vcore. My vcore is at 1.45 (i think) under load and set at 1.56 in bios. What cooling do you have?
     
  11. mel d

    Hitman

    Joined: 29 May 2009

    Posts: 598

  12. Guest2

    Capodecina

    Joined: 6 May 2009

    Posts: 17,046

    Could do, or buy a new HSF.

    Think I threw my old akasa hsf in the bin a couple of days. One of the clips were broke and couldnt see me selling it for much, plus messing around posting it
     
  13. Pneumonic

    Mobster

    Joined: 19 Oct 2007

    Posts: 3,246

    Location: Suffolk

    Yes it's possible... But not likely.. Most good Q6600 will top out on air at around 3.6ghz a few reach 3.8ghz.. only one that I know of (mine :p, and less than 10 on water... on this forum and XS) have reached 4ghz+ primestable.. you simply will reach as point where you are having to pump so much extra vcore for each mhz gained that you can't control the temperature...

    http://forums.overclockers.co.uk/showthread.php?t=17779323

    load of information in that thread on overclocking Q6600...

    http://forums.overclockers.co.uk/showthread.php?t=17888722

    sort of air cooling you will need :p
     
    Last edited: 11 May 2010
  14. easyrider

    Caporegime

    Joined: 24 Dec 2005

    Posts: 39,829

    Location: Autonomy

    Not many Q6600's will do 4ghz on air 24/7
     
  15. wam7

    Perma Banned

    Joined: 21 Oct 2002

    Posts: 2,582

    Location: U.K

    Be satisfied with 3.6 as you're not going to see much difference even in the unlikely event you could get ~4Ghz
     
  16. Sukh

    Mobster

    Joined: 29 Jan 2007

    Posts: 3,583

    Location: Chelsea

    What VID is your chip?
     
  17. Pneumonic

    Mobster

    Joined: 19 Oct 2007

    Posts: 3,246

    Location: Suffolk

    mine was 1.2625 batch no: L737B192 or L737B186 can't remember exactly..

    I would say VID is of lesser importance for 4ghz+ Q6600.. it's down to batch..

    90% of the 4ghz+ Q6600 have come from two batch numbers: L737B and L745A...
     
    Last edited: 11 May 2010
  18. Sukh

    Mobster

    Joined: 29 Jan 2007

    Posts: 3,583

    Location: Chelsea

    How do I find out batch number without taking it out and looking?
     
  19. alexp999

    Gangster

    Joined: 19 Apr 2010

    Posts: 335

    Location: Dorset, UK

    Grab the box. Look up FPO iirc.

    Mine says: L726A977
     
  20. Guest2

    Capodecina

    Joined: 6 May 2009

    Posts: 17,046

    What if you dont have a box?

    Can you find out of software?