1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Q6600 fail overclock?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by benjy911, 17 Oct 2009.

  1. benjy911

    Associate

    Joined: 11 Feb 2007

    Posts: 2

    I overclocked my q6600 to 3GHz last week and ever since I did it when I turn the computer on, it comes on for 1/2 a second then goes off. I then have to wait a few seconds to turn it back on, it always does this.

    The overclock is 333 x9.0

    What have I done wrong?

    Thank you.
     
  2. rodo

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 22 Mar 2008

    Posts: 1,607

    Could this not be a pre-boot test that some motherboards do?
     
  3. benjy911

    Associate

    Joined: 11 Feb 2007

    Posts: 2

    It didn't do it before the overclock which is what I find wierd. I have also just run Intel Burn test (did 5 runs) and it completed it with the result as stable.
     
  4. hawker1986

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 19 Mar 2009

    Posts: 1,620

    Location: Leicester

    Some boards do that when overclocked. That is all, nothing to worry about.

    Hawker
     
  5. marley82

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 2 Sep 2009

    Posts: 347

    My board does that sometimes but not all the time. fully stable oc thou
     
  6. Artic7

    Gangster

    Joined: 19 Feb 2006

    Posts: 441

    Location: North Yorkshire Coast

    My Asus P5q pro board does that too even when not overclocked
     
  7. Farore

    Gangster

    Joined: 11 Aug 2007

    Posts: 408

    Location: Manchester

    It's normal as other people say. Just reset the BIOS and start again. Are you sure you are disabling all the correct things?
     
  8. bifday2k

    Mobster

    Joined: 3 Jul 2009

    Posts: 2,601

    Yup normal on some motherboards, my msi p35 does it, guess its just double checking all volts and what not.

    Nothing to worry about really.
     
  9. SfnX

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 9 Apr 2009

    Posts: 1,134

    Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne

    my maximus 2 formula does that, nothing to worry about