1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

q6600 with a p5kc

Discussion in 'Motherboards' started by lanzarobbie, 13 May 2010.

  1. lanzarobbie

    Hitman

    Joined: 10 May 2009

    Posts: 787

    hi

    do you think this mb will be okay with this cpu overclocked on water, i havnt had any issues with it but i have heard a few reports with v drop.
     
  2. snowdog

    Capodecina

    Joined: 27 Oct 2005

    Posts: 13,553

    Location: Netherlands

    One of my mates is running this combo with the q6600 at 3.2 ghz ( thought not water cooling, he has a tuniq tower ), can't recall whether he had problems getting up to more. Counter vdrop with more volts tbh, provided you don't go ott. with it and keep it cool.
     
  3. lanzarobbie

    Hitman

    Joined: 10 May 2009

    Posts: 787

    when i adjust voltage in bios it is a higher reading that cpu-z is this what is known as v drop.

    whats the real voltage. bios or cpu-z.
     
  4. snowdog

    Capodecina

    Joined: 27 Oct 2005

    Posts: 13,553

    Location: Netherlands

    I'm not sure cpu-z is accurate. But generally the voltage is a bit lower than what you set it at, even when idling.
     
  5. iNPUt

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 9 Jun 2009

    Posts: 1,804

    Location: London

    p5kc is a terrible board for a q6600 in my experience, I couldn't get it over 2.8 without being stable, whereas a gigabyte p45 did 3.2 a breeze.
     
  6. snowdog

    Capodecina

    Joined: 27 Oct 2005

    Posts: 13,553

    Location: Netherlands

    Odd, skeeterUK from this forum runs his fine at 3.2 ghz.
     
  7. Draeger

    Capodecina

    Joined: 4 Feb 2004

    Posts: 12,890

    Location: Falkirk, Scotland

    Running mine at 3.2Ghz fine on air with pretty good results and temps.

    Thanks to a thread I posted a few days ago, iNPUt helped me out a good bit with a few questions I had. :)

    These boards are well known for their vdroop but it doesn't mean they can't be reasonable little clockers with the right combo of RAM and a Quad with a half decent VID. There's always the "Pencil" mod as well, I haven't carried it out yet but it may be worth looking into. I've got my vCore in BIOS set to 1.400v ( I think ) but as you can see, CPUZ reports it at 1.352v.

    Here's mine on air ( Arctic Freezer 7 Pro ) :-

    [​IMG]
     
  8. iNPUt

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 9 Jun 2009

    Posts: 1,804

    Location: London

    I was probably doing something wrong, I think looking back at it I think it was all to do with my ram (bad pairs, then voltage for new stuff),
    I only really made the proper effort to overclock when I got my gigabyte p45 and q9550 combo.

    Along with the memory I really disliked the p5kc bios, I probably shouldn't of made the comment, you should be fine,
    I just really didn't like the p5kc so when I saw it I made a sly comment, didn't have any time to say anything constructive :(.

    I response to the question asked is, I think you should give it a go, maybe not leap straight into watercooling it,
    see how far you can get on air, if your being stopped by a heat barrier I think then watercooling it would be beneficial.
    Depends how far you want to push it, 3.6+ should be achievable with watercooling on water with 400fps, depends how bad the vdroop and many other factors.

    Good luck :)
     
  9. lanzarobbie

    Hitman

    Joined: 10 May 2009

    Posts: 787

    my pc is already water cooled, it will be a straight swap for my 2180.

    ive got my fingers crossed, doesnt look like its going to be here for the weekend :(
     
  10. SkeeterUK

    Capodecina

    Joined: 24 Oct 2005

    Posts: 15,251

    Location: North East

    I did the pencil mod with my p5kc as vdroop was preventing a stable 3.2 overclock.
     
  11. lanzarobbie

    Hitman

    Joined: 10 May 2009

    Posts: 787

    i tried this but i couldnt find the right type of pencil out here?
     
  12. lanzarobbie

    Hitman

    Joined: 10 May 2009

    Posts: 787

    okay ive now got my q6600 stable at 3.4 using 1.5125 in bios cpu-z 1.448


    max temp is 60c


    had trouble with diff ram settings, ram is only at 1208mhz

    i did have it running at 1.47 but it became unstable in a game i think this is the vdroop
     
  13. Guest2

    Capodecina

    Joined: 6 May 2009

    Posts: 17,074

    Currently have mine stable at 3.6ghz, 1.56 in bios. Its either 1.5650 or 1.6250 in bios.

    Load is 1.47, max load temps 67c, idle at around 35c. This is with a P45 board, H50 cooling, lapped cpu with a vid of 1.3150. This might be up for sale soon as I recently bought a 1.2650 vid chip