1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Quake 3 Compatible With Windows 7 64 Bit?

Discussion in 'Windows & Other Software' started by hardtarget, 8 Oct 2009.

  1. hardtarget

    Gangster

    Joined: 1 Feb 2004

    Posts: 422

    Location: UK

    Anyone had Quake 3 working with Windows 7 64Bit? I tried the latest version a few weeks back and although the game ran it just wasn't right when compared to Window XP 32Bit just wondering if it was just me or has anyone else had similar problem.............if so did they manage to find a fix?
     
  2. Pho

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 9,167

    Location: Derbyshire

    What's wrong with Quake Live? :o
     
  3. cm1179

    Mobster

    Joined: 30 Sep 2009

    Posts: 3,627

    it wouldn't work on vista 64 so doubt it'll work on win7
    quake live is far superior and wil run
     
  4. hardtarget

    Gangster

    Joined: 1 Feb 2004

    Posts: 422

    Location: UK

    So it does not work with Win 7 for sure :( Tried the Quake Live beta and don't like the fact you have to register to get a key (not sure if it's still beta) then install some sort of plugin. Also can you have 1 v 1 matches with a mate if so how difficult is it to setup with Quake Live?
     
  5. Dark_Angel

    Capodecina

    Joined: 12 May 2005

    Posts: 12,637

  6. Pho

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 9,167

    Location: Derbyshire

    It's open beta now.. when you register you register your in-game name so it can record your stats, gain rewards for killing x people in a round etc.

    The plugin it installs is actually the game, it downloads/updates through your browser automatically.

    1v1s are fairly simple: you can add your friends to your friends' list and see what game they're playing on, or look through the server list to find a 1v1 server for you both to join.
     
  7. Moredhel

    Mobster

    Joined: 11 May 2004

    Posts: 4,786

    Location: Gloucester

    Give IoQuake3 a look, it's a current binary for Quake 3 (still maintained) from the source code Id released in 2005 under the GPL, you install it, add the pack files from your Quake3 CD and off it goes.

    Runs fine here under Windows 7 x64.
     
    Last edited: 8 Oct 2009
  8. ticklemebougy

    Hitman

    Joined: 7 Oct 2008

    Posts: 912

    Location: Guernsey

    Quake 3 Arena works on vista 64, but i bought it through steam so that could be why.
     
  9. hohum

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 27 Dec 2004

    Posts: 1,197

    Q3 works fine on Vista/7 64-bit, but you're probably better off just using Quake Live these days.
     
  10. sirlemonhead

    Hitman

    Joined: 14 Dec 2005

    Posts: 563

    Location: Dublin

    Another vote for IoQuake3 here :)