1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Quake 4 server!! ARRRGH

Discussion in 'PC Games' started by Bones, 25 Jan 2006.

  1. Bones

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 28 Jan 2003

    Posts: 1,138

    Location: London

    Hey i'm trying to set up a internet server for quake 4, got a spare machine set up on network which is runnind a dedicated server. i think i have opened the ports and pointed them towards the network ip of the server, but no on from the outside can seem to join!!! :mad: how do i find out the IP for people to connect remotely to it? all i did was go to wots my ip.com and put that ip with the correct port number.

    got any ideas such as do ntl block any ports?

    Setup:

    NTL modem > Cat5 > Wireless cable router thingy > Cat 5 > to switch > to server machine.

    very frustrating

    thanks in advance


    EDIT: i am only running windows firewall and i said unblock when it asked.

    EDIT 2: i disabled windows firewall
     
    Last edited: 25 Jan 2006
  2. Hilly

    Don

    Joined: 17 May 2004

    Posts: 12,359

    Location: Telford, Shropshire

    You are giving them the Router ip, rather than the networked PC ip.
     
  3. Bones

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 28 Jan 2003

    Posts: 1,138

    Location: London

    well what i have done is in my router setup i have forwarded the port 28004 to the network ip, so when someone connects to my ip with that port number it should forward the connection to my network ip. if that makes sense
     
  4. Hilly

    Don

    Joined: 17 May 2004

    Posts: 12,359

    Location: Telford, Shropshire

    this a windows settup ?

    Can you join the server your self from within your LAN ?

    If so, find the IP out that way
     
  5. Bones

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 28 Jan 2003

    Posts: 1,138

    Location: London

    Yes windows XP

    yes i can join the server via lan no problem, but thats using my local address 192.168.1.112

    i need people to join remotely so that ip is no good to them at all. :(
     
    Last edited: 25 Jan 2006
  6. Hilly

    Don

    Joined: 17 May 2004

    Posts: 12,359

    Location: Telford, Shropshire

    Open up 27650 :)
     
  7. Bones

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 28 Jan 2003

    Posts: 1,138

    Location: London

    i'll try it but do you have a reason for opening that port, as Quake4 defaults to 28004 :S

    EDIT : ok just got a mate to ping my ip and it comes up with 100% packet loss, so that probably the problem. why wouldn't people be able to ping my ip??
     
    Last edited: 25 Jan 2006
  8. Hilly

    Don

    Joined: 17 May 2004

    Posts: 12,359

    Location: Telford, Shropshire

    heartbeat opens to that.

    If they can't reach your server (you can't ping serverip:port, need to ping just ip) then you won't be able to reach them.

    It will be something either the firewall, or the router which is stopping it. More than likely the router.
     
  9. Bones

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 28 Jan 2003

    Posts: 1,138

    Location: London

    ok they couldn't ping my ip (no port) so you say its probably the router. what setting would stop people pinging me in he router setup?
     
    Last edited: 25 Jan 2006
  10. Hilly

    Don

    Joined: 17 May 2004

    Posts: 12,359

    Location: Telford, Shropshire

    wouldn't be a setting. Your router blocks ports, without the correct ports opened they won't be able to contact you.
     
  11. Bones

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 28 Jan 2003

    Posts: 1,138

    Location: London

    sorry to drag this out but what other ports other than 28004 and 27650 would i need open?