1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Question for Linksys WAG354G users

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by leaskovski, 16 Jan 2006.

  1. leaskovski

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 22 Oct 2004

    Posts: 9,086

    Location: Berkland

    Hi all,

    I am trying to help get my brother connected to his AOL account using a Linksys WAG354G. Now we have got his account in tapped in and we have set it up to connect via PPPoE. The strange thing is, on the status tab of the HTML config pages, when i look into the Gateway Status Tab, it say that the login is down, but yet my brother is still able to connect to the internet via the Linksys WAG354G. He is connected via a network cable and via wifi. His machine has been assigned an IP for the wifi connection and it is reporting it to be connected fine, but if we then unplug the network cable, he can nolonger get onto the internet. It is as if the box does not want to route the wifi traffic.

    Should the gateway status page tab be reporting the IP assigned by AOL?

    Cheers
     
  2. VeNT

    Capodecina

    Joined: 9 Jan 2003

    Posts: 20,694

    Location: Cornwall

    have you checked up on your Wireless settings, alowing setup over wireless try logging in and seeing what it says then?
     
  3. leaskovski

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 22 Oct 2004

    Posts: 9,086

    Location: Berkland

    Yeah, we can connect to the box via the wifi.

    What does your gateway status page say when you are connected?
     
  4. Burbleflop

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 7 May 2003

    Posts: 4,247

    Location: Away from here

    Change the router to PPPoA instead of PPPoE, also set the MTU to 1400 while you're in there.
     
  5. leaskovski

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 22 Oct 2004

    Posts: 9,086

    Location: Berkland

    Okay, i figured that after reading up on Adslguide a lot of people recommend this. Is there any reason?
     
  6. Burbleflop

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 7 May 2003

    Posts: 4,247

    Location: Away from here

    Any reason for changing the MTU? Yeah, that's what AOL's network is configured to work on. It is a bit non standard, but that's nothing new with AOL.

    For what it is worth, you would have a semi-working internet connection if you didn't change the MTU to 1400, but you'd have odd problems with sites (particularly https) not loading.

    MTU = maximum transmission unit btw, it is the maximum size in bytes that a packet of data can be. If the MTU on your equipment is too large you'll get packet fragmentation which is bad.
     
  7. leaskovski

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 22 Oct 2004

    Posts: 9,086

    Location: Berkland

    Opps, yeah i knew all that. What i should have said was the PPPoA and PPPoE. I have always used A on my network with PlusNet and Pipex but for some reason AOL ask you to use PPPoE. I'm not sure if this is something to do with AOL's supplied modem (rubbish thing) or just them talking carp.
     
  8. tolien

    Caporegime

    Joined: 16 May 2003

    Posts: 25,368

    Location: ::1

    The latter. It's PPPoA either way (on BTw ADSL), the fact you throw in some ethernet to keep AOL's network happy isn't important.
    AFAIK, PPPoA works too (and would work faster, and with less latency).
     
  9. ants83

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 29 Jun 2004

    Posts: 2,462

    mines as follows
    PPoA
    multiplexing VC
    QOS type UBR
    VCI 38

    Dunno if this helps or not
     
  10. leaskovski

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 22 Oct 2004

    Posts: 9,086

    Location: Berkland

    Thanks. I think that we need to update the firmware for the box as well.

    Can anyone confirm what information is displayed on the gateway status page within the config webpages? Does it get updated with the IP/DNS settings from the ISP DHCP server?

    Thanks
     
  11. tolien

    Caporegime

    Joined: 16 May 2003

    Posts: 25,368

    Location: ::1

    It's not DHCP, but yes, it should get the details from the ISP.
     
  12. leaskovski

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 22 Oct 2004

    Posts: 9,086

    Location: Berkland

  13. leaskovski

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 22 Oct 2004

    Posts: 9,086

    Location: Berkland

    Right! We got this working in the end.

    It turns out that when my brother created a screen name for the router to login with, AOL automatically Capitalised the first letter, thus it wasn't able to logon properly!

    Doh! Thanks all for the help guys.