1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Questions about RAID

Discussion in 'Storage Drives' started by Temi_D, 29 Sep 2009.

  1. Temi_D

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 31 Jul 2009

    Posts: 2,160

    Location: 127.0.0.1

    1. I heard that if you clone a non raid windows installation and move it to a raid configuration, it doesnt work. What about if its the other way around? will it work then? as in raid to non raid

    2. What are the approximate gains (%) in using 2 HDDs in raid 0 vs non raid? In mainly concerned about write speed

    Any help would be greatly be appreciated, thanks in advance
     
  2. NightmareXX

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 12 Aug 2005

    Posts: 1,025

    Location: Team 10

    Either way will work as drives that are in RAID are transparent to the OS.

    Well, it's usually about 1.5x better at least. Largely depends on what you're writing, stripe sizes, cache, blah blah blah.
     
  3. rpstewart

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 11 Mar 2003

    Posts: 10,744

    Location: Greenock, Scotland

    Going non-RAID to RAID will only work if you have the RAID version of the SATA controller drivers installed before you start. It's do-able but a bit of a pain.

    RAID to non-RAID will work without problems.

    As stated sustained read/write speeds will be somewhere around 1.5-1.8x that of a single drive. However the random access time will actually go up a bit compared to a single drive.
     
  4. SMAndy

    Gangster

    Joined: 28 Jan 2009

    Posts: 401

    Location: Gloucestershire

    Sorry, what do you mean by this? Can you just, as an example... run on a single drive for a while, install the RAID/AHCI drivers while in windows/other OS, and copy a drive image onto a RAID partition? Or do you have to do the registry fix to alter the driver being used? I know its a similar change you have to do to switch to a single drive with AHCI enabled...
     
  5. rpstewart

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 11 Mar 2003

    Posts: 10,744

    Location: Greenock, Scotland

    It's basically the same process as for going from IDE mode to AHCI.
     
  6. ChileanLlama

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 27 Feb 2007

    Posts: 1,921

    Location: Leeds

    You basically need to frig the registry and load up the RAID drivers _before_ you create the image of your single drive, then create the RAID0 (wiping the disks) and restore the image. Because the image contains the RAID drivers it should work fine.