1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Quick Cpu-z q.. memory speed

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by trojan698, 15 Feb 2006.

  1. trojan698

    Soldato

    Joined: 21 Oct 2005

    Posts: 5,484

    Location: Edinburgh

    [​IMG]

    My bios is set to ddr 500 on the mem clock index, and default everywhere else. When I set my fsb to 250 and keep it on a 1:1 ratio (ddr 400 right?) cpu-z reads it as 250mhz no probs.
    Just wondered why this one reads 130 =/ Any ideas?
     
  2. Defcon5

    Soldato

    Joined: 4 Sep 2005

    Posts: 6,424

    Location: Whitwood, West Yorks

    i dont understand? the htt is 250 on that screenshot?
     
  3. trojan698

    Soldato

    Joined: 21 Oct 2005

    Posts: 5,484

    Location: Edinburgh

    Right, I think I'm being a n00b. Shouldn't frequency read 250 and not 130?
     
  4. Defcon5

    Soldato

    Joined: 4 Sep 2005

    Posts: 6,424

    Location: Whitwood, West Yorks

    If its on a 1;1 divider and your htt is 250 yes it should.
     
  5. BigDom

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 30 Nov 2002

    Posts: 1,852

    Location: Birmingham

    Your dividers set at FSB/17 - which is :-

    (HTT*CPU Multi)/17 - which means your CPU is running about 2.2ghz.

    Looks like you have an incorrect setting in your bios somewhere as it implies that your running, I'd guess, at a 2:1 not 1:1 on the Ram ratio.
     
  6. trojan698

    Soldato

    Joined: 21 Oct 2005

    Posts: 5,484

    Location: Edinburgh

    hmm, it's set to memclock index value DDR 500. Not sure what ratio this is unfortunately. Think I'll just set things back to the way they were.
     
  7. Defcon5

    Soldato

    Joined: 4 Sep 2005

    Posts: 6,424

    Location: Whitwood, West Yorks

    Put it to ddr400.

    If its at 500 it would be running at a frequency of over 300mhz given your cpu oc
     
  8. trojan698

    Soldato

    Joined: 21 Oct 2005

    Posts: 5,484

    Location: Edinburgh

    ah yeah, i put everything back to stock to run memtest in prep for my rma. Turns out the ballistix must fail at 2t to qualify for a replacement though ;<
     
    Last edited: 16 Feb 2006