1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Quick help needed- how to overclock a 146 CABYE on asus AN32

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Over Clocker, 24 Mar 2006.

  1. Over Clocker

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 17 Oct 2002

    Posts: 9,691

    Location: Retired Don

    Too many volts needed- 146 CABYE on asus A8N32

    Hi guys, I have one night to try and overclock this CPU. It's a Opteron 146 CABYE 0546FPAW (I think). I've got in in an Asus A8N32 motherboard paired with some Mushkin PC4000 memory.

    Can anyone tell me the quickest way to see what I can get out of this CPU without too much fuss?

    I have set the FSB to 260 and it seems to be fine at this speed. However it wont boot at 270 x 10.

    These are the settings:
    cpu fsb = 270
    sb to nb = auto
    pci freq= 100
    volts= 1.475

    If someone could be specific about what I need to change in the bios to get higher than 2600mhz that would be great.

    Thanks in advance!
     
    Last edited: 25 Mar 2006
  2. Over Clocker

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 17 Oct 2002

    Posts: 9,691

    Location: Retired Don

    Anyone??
     
  3. p4radox

    Capodecina

    Joined: 1 Oct 2004

    Posts: 10,767

    Location: Prague

    Are you using a memory divider, or done any tweaking of RAM timings, voltages etc? Have you lowered the HT multiplier to 3?
     
  4. polomint

    Gangster

    Joined: 1 Jun 2005

    Posts: 282

    If you don't mind me asking, why have you only got one night?
     
  5. Over Clocker

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 17 Oct 2002

    Posts: 9,691

    Location: Retired Don

    its from a friends PC and I have to give it back tomorrow night, which is why im in a hurry.

    The CPU FSB speed is set to 260 (it wont boot if I change it). There is also an option called 'NB to SB Overclock'. I have set this to 260 too. I have set the HTT to 3x.

    I have changed the ram settings so that the ram runs at 400mhz.... if i set it to 216,233 or 250 the machine does not boot. If i clock the cpu back to 2.0ghz I can run the ram at 500mhz.

    The furthest I have got is 2.7 using 270 fsb, 3HTT, ram clocked to 133, 2T but it rarely boots into windows. It also needs alot of volts, all overvot options enabled and the cpu voltage at 1.5v.

    Suggestions welcome, the bios on this thing confuses the hell outta me!
     
    Last edited: 24 Mar 2006
  6. ajgoodfellow

    Capodecina

    Joined: 24 Dec 2004

    Posts: 11,343

    Location: Shirley, Solihull, UK

    Setting the ram in the BIOS to DDR400 tells the BIOS to overclock the ram 1:1 with the CPU. That is, the ram will run at 260MHz (DDR520) when the HTT is at 260MHz

    Try setting the ram to DDR333. At 250MHz HTT this will give you a ram speed of about 208MHz
     
  7. p4radox

    Capodecina

    Joined: 1 Oct 2004

    Posts: 10,767

    Location: Prague

    I'd drop that "NB->SB overclock" to 200 and see if that makes any difference.
     
  8. Over Clocker

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 17 Oct 2002

    Posts: 9,691

    Location: Retired Don

    I dropped the ram to 333 and changed the HTT to 4x.

    Im now in windows at 2.7ghz, but cpu-z is reporting 1.64 volts! In the bios i have set it to 1.575 so I dont know whats going on here.

    Any less juice and it refuses to boot.

    is it normal to have to put this many volts thru a 146 to get 2.7ghz? Im using a TT Big Typhoon hsf and my idle temp atm is 46c.
     
    Last edited: 25 Mar 2006
  9. ajgoodfellow

    Capodecina

    Joined: 24 Dec 2004

    Posts: 11,343

    Location: Shirley, Solihull, UK

    It's difficult to say how each chip clocks

    I would have expected the CABYE to be a better clocker and not to require so many volts to reach 2.7GHz but that's all the luck of the draw really
     
  10. Over Clocker

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 17 Oct 2002

    Posts: 9,691

    Location: Retired Don

    It was my stupidness, not a lame cpu. After some tinkering....

    2.8ghz on 1.45v

    2.9ghz on 1.625v, not prime stable with less.

    Apart from high temps, is there anything really wrong with running the voltage this high?
     
  11. ajgoodfellow

    Capodecina

    Joined: 24 Dec 2004

    Posts: 11,343

    Location: Shirley, Solihull, UK

    That's far more like it - most of the CABYE seem to make 2.8 on about 1.45V :)

    Running a chip on high voltages causes electron tunneling which shortens the life of the CPU. I wouldn't generally run on over 1.55V, especially on air for a long term solution and 100MHz isn't much to warrant the huge increase in volts from 1.45V to 1.625V IMO