1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Quick raid0 question

Discussion in 'Storage Drives' started by SameSuspect, 15 Aug 2006.

  1. SameSuspect

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 7 Jul 2005

    Posts: 711

    Location: Suffolk

    To setup raid0, do both of the drives have to be new and unused?
     
  2. gorebrush

    Associate

    Joined: 3 Aug 2006

    Posts: 85

    No, but ideally they should be identical
     
  3. semi-pro waster

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 27 Sep 2004

    Posts: 25,829

    Location: Glasgow

    gorebrush is right here but I should also mention that you will need to 'build' the array which deletes what is already on the drives and then format them, can I ask why you want a Raid0 setup? From your question I'd surmise(maybe wrongly) that you don't know too much about it at the moment so you might be setting one up when you won't get much benefit.
     
  4. gorebrush

    Associate

    Joined: 3 Aug 2006

    Posts: 85

    Yes, just as an example.

    I use RAID-0 on a pair of 36Gb Western Digital Raptors, connected to an Adaptec SA1210 SATA PCI Card. When this card is added, it adds a new screen to the POST process of the PC before Windows starts loading.

    From there I am offered "Press CTRL-A to enter Adaptec Setup"

    (or something similar)

    From there I have to go in and build an array as semi pro waster rightly points out. This is so the card knows how to handle both disks, and effectively control them "as one" at a hardware level. When I then run Windows Setup, it then sees this as One Logical Disk, as opposed to two Physical ones.

    Do you need to know more about how RAID-0 functions?
     
  5. t31os

    Mobster

    Joined: 24 May 2006

    Posts: 3,575

    Location: Surrey - UK

    No.

    If you put different drives into an array though, it will be limited by the slower drive of the 2.
     
  6. mattio1980

    Gangster

    Joined: 29 Oct 2005

    Posts: 480

    Location: south uk

    make sure u use the same drives
     
    Last edited: 16 Aug 2006
  7. SiriusB

    Capodecina

    Joined: 16 Dec 2005

    Posts: 14,448

    Location: Manchester

    Using two different drives will probably negate any positive effects of having a RAID0 Array. In other words dont bother unless the disks are the same.

    SiriusB