1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

RAID setup hangs

Discussion in 'Storage Drives' started by Bones, 16 May 2006.

  1. Bones

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 28 Jan 2003

    Posts: 1,152

    Location: London

    Just got my 2nd WD 36.7gb raptor, plugged it into my onboard RAID controller, detected fine. shows as:

    Sil3112A Silicon Image Inc:

    *0 PM WDC WD360GD00FLA2 35304mb
    1 SM WDC WD360GD00FLCO 35304mb

    i formatted the old one and tryed create a RAID 0 array, but when i click the create button its goes to the next screen and hangs! no resonse at all numlock wont even work?

    I am just wondering have i missed anything or is it a fault with the Motherboard (which is a Sapphire A9RD480Adv *rubbish i know*) perhaps jumpers on the drives?

    Anyone have an idea whats going on here? :(
     
    Last edited: 16 May 2006
  2. Bones

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 28 Jan 2003

    Posts: 1,152

    Location: London

    shameless bump, sitting here unable to do anything can someone help?
     
  3. james32

    Hitman

    Joined: 15 Aug 2005

    Posts: 716

    did you format brand new drive?
     
  4. Bones

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 28 Jan 2003

    Posts: 1,152

    Location: London

    i formatted both drives, still hangs, Is it right to leave the jumper on the setting they comes on?

    Also is there a chance that the model is slighty different, as i bought the first Raptor a while ago from OC
     
    Last edited: 16 May 2006
  5. james32

    Hitman

    Joined: 15 Aug 2005

    Posts: 716

    are you trying to install XP on the raid drives?
    theirs nothing really hard about seting up raid with onboard controllers
    if it dont work then mabaye you need a new bios update.

    your raptors are same size, so it wont really matter when they were purchased
    unless they have diffrent firmware revsions.
     
    Last edited: 17 May 2006
  6. ChrisLX200

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 23 Jun 2004

    Posts: 2,029

    Location: Macclesfield

    You didn't want to format them... Try removing any partitions.
    The RAID controller needs to write some info to the disks, then you'll format it AFTER the RAID striping system has been set up.
     
  7. smids

    Soldato

    Joined: 18 Dec 2004

    Posts: 6,660

    Location: London/Kent

    Also remove any jumpers - some enable spread spectrum (no idea what it does, only that it is not needed :D). :p Or potentially something else and you might as well remove them.

    EDIT: Checked spread spectrum and it is for reducing EMI of the HDU's...
     
    Last edited: 17 May 2006
  8. Bones

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 28 Jan 2003

    Posts: 1,152

    Location: London

    ok i'll try and remove the jumpers. all i want to do is get the RAID setup then partition the drive into 2 - one for OS (from a Norton Ghost image) and one for Games.

    Trying to find a Firmware upgrade for the motherboard but no luck there either.

    Thanks for the help