1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Ram (bios says 800mhz, CPU-z says 400mhz)

Discussion in 'Memory' started by exotic444, 9 Jun 2010.

  1. exotic444

    Gangster

    Joined: 3 Feb 2010

    Posts: 257

    Location: London

    I got a Asus striker formula ii today and i just fitted it and everything looked good on bios i.e ram was working at 800mhz so i booted at looked on CPU's and it said my ram was only working at half the speed at 400 so i got no ida what to do. any suggestions??

    Ram - OCZ HCP reaper series pc-6400

    Mobo - Asus striker formula ii 780i
     
  2. setter

    Caporegime

    Joined: 14 Dec 2005

    Posts: 28,160

    Location: armoy, n. ireland

    Ram is DDR2 (double data rate), 400x2 = 800 so your ram is running as it should.
     
  3. exotic444

    Gangster

    Joined: 3 Feb 2010

    Posts: 257

    Location: London

    It just doesnt seem right, On my old board a XFX 780i it was working at 800 on cpu-z and i know my ram was not working at 1600 because it was not overclocked at all, just somthing does not seem right
     
  4. setter

    Caporegime

    Joined: 14 Dec 2005

    Posts: 28,160

    Location: armoy, n. ireland

    Heres a screenshot of my ocz reaper ddr3 1600mhz kit.

    [​IMG]

    Notice how the speed shows as 771 mhz, x2 this = 1542mhz, as my system is overclocked on a 21x multi, my ram is running slightly below its rated speed of 1600mhz. On my previous s775 setup i used the same reaper 6400's, cpuz would always display speed at 400mhz.

    EDIT. Heres a pic from my old q6600 ocz reaper pc6400 setup.

    [​IMG]

    The ram was running slightly over stock speed as i was running 9x422 fsb
     
    Last edited: 9 Jun 2010
  5. exotic444

    Gangster

    Joined: 3 Feb 2010

    Posts: 257

    Location: London

    Ahhh k thanks mate. :)
     
  6. setter

    Caporegime

    Joined: 14 Dec 2005

    Posts: 28,160

    Location: armoy, n. ireland

    No probs.:)