1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ram fails wmd when in dual channel.

Discussion in 'Memory' started by steelwolf, 18 Feb 2010.

  1. steelwolf

    Gangster

    Joined: 10 Sep 2008

    Posts: 169

    Pretty much as per title. When i have my 2 matched sticks of ocz 1066 ram in slots 1 and 3 to run dual channel i start getting bsod etc. I ran wmd and it fails on everything.


    any ideas?
     
  2. mymorph

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 25 Jan 2010

    Posts: 1,179

    have you tried running in the other 2 channels? and the colours do matchup?
    other than that try running unganged (if you arnt already)

    1 more thing is your system overclocked?
     
  3. mame

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 16 Jul 2007

    Posts: 7,689

    Location: Stoke on Trent

    Manually set the timings in the BIOS and most important, set the VDIMM all to the manufacturers specs.
     
  4. steelwolf

    Gangster

    Joined: 10 Sep 2008

    Posts: 169

    hi, i set the voltage of the ram in bios but it was still failing. It seems to be random. Dual channel is not the culprit as i first thought. Sometimes it will pass wmd no bother and the next time it will fail everything.

    I get constant bsod with them. I have the NB voltage set to auto though. Do you think upping this would sort the problem.

    Also could anyone tell me where i can set the timing in the bios for an m3a79-t mb as i have had a look but cant find it.

    System was overclocked at the start but i put everything back to default when i was having trouble getting it stable, now i cant even get it stable at default settings :(
     
  5. Tiamat21

    Hitman

    Joined: 9 Dec 2009

    Posts: 757

    Location: North-East England

    try reset the bios via the jumpers. and if taht doesn't work. The RAM sticks might be faulty.
     
  6. steelwolf

    Gangster

    Joined: 10 Sep 2008

    Posts: 169

    The settings i have are default atm, currently i have ,y old ram in and its working fine. its just whenever i try and run the ocz ram that i get problems.
     
  7. steelwolf

    Gangster

    Joined: 10 Sep 2008

    Posts: 169

    Psu just died on me so set up my old 450w supply to get going. Could it be possible that a failing psu could cause voltages to vary?
     
  8. Corasik

    Soldato

    Joined: 5 Jan 2003

    Posts: 5,002

    Location: West Midlands

    A failing PSU could cause errors not just in memory, but also the memory controller, and the cpu, all of which would cause memory test errors.
     
  9. Fatboy

    Don

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 4,791

    Location: OcUK HQ

    Its possible. If you still have no joy please call support tomorrow they will be able to give you advice over the phone.