1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

RAM spec for Core u5?

Discussion in 'Memory' started by SiD the Turtle, 10 Sep 2009.

  1. SiD the Turtle

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 16 Nov 2003

    Posts: 9,695

    Location: On the pale blue dot

    Hi guys,

    Sorry if this is a daft question but I get conflicting results on Google.

    What minimum spec, as in speed or model, does the Core i5 require?

    Ta!
     
  2. Nelly

    Soldato

    Joined: 19 Dec 2003

    Posts: 6,983

    Location: Grimsby, UK

    Just get 1333mhz if you dont want to spend alot on ram, will do you fine.
     
  3. gresty

    Gangster

    Joined: 8 Nov 2005

    Posts: 114

    Location: Nuneaton

    Doesn't it need to be low voltage?
     
  4. ben90

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 3 Jan 2009

    Posts: 1,262

    Location: Wiltshire

    1.65v is the recommended limit for the dd3 dual channel sticks.
     
  5. gresty

    Gangster

    Joined: 8 Nov 2005

    Posts: 114

    Location: Nuneaton

    Thanks
     
  6. SiD the Turtle

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 16 Nov 2003

    Posts: 9,695

    Location: On the pale blue dot

    Thanks chaps. I did see a set of Corsair RAM that would fit the bill for £60 on OcUK yesterday, but I can't find it today :(

    Must have sold out!
     
  7. ben90

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 3 Jan 2009

    Posts: 1,262

    Location: Wiltshire

    I went for the G.skill Ripjaw kit, its only 66.99 and is a great spec for the price, we will see how the overclocking goes, though i've never done it before so it should be a good test.
     
  8. SiD the Turtle

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 16 Nov 2003

    Posts: 9,695

    Location: On the pale blue dot

    Will 1600mhz ram work at 1333mhz without issue?

    The 1600 ram here is cheaper than 1333 elsewhere.
     
  9. Nelly

    Soldato

    Joined: 19 Dec 2003

    Posts: 6,983

    Location: Grimsby, UK

    I dont see why not but I dont own an P55 / i5 rig yet so I cannot confirm that yet.

    Anyway if you buy 1600mhz ram it should perform just as good if not better.
     
  10. ben90

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 3 Jan 2009

    Posts: 1,262

    Location: Wiltshire

    Yeah they should as Giel have a set out at like 2000mhz speed or something so they should be fine at running lower, you could tighten the timings if you wanted then.