1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Rampage - SupremeFX X-Fi Audio Card

Discussion in 'Sound City' started by ~Divine~Wind~, 13 Mar 2010.

  1. ~Divine~Wind~

    Underboss

    Joined: 14 Jun 2004

    Posts: 16,187

    Location: Newcastle U/T

    Will this card work in any mobo or just the rampage series?
     
  2. MeatLoaf

    Capodecina

    Joined: 1 Dec 2005

    Posts: 14,276

    Location: Stoke on Trent

    Depends if its a PCI-E card or not. The supreme FX that came with my old P5N32-E SLI board would only work in the mobo it came with as the slot was a x1 PCI-E slot but its like it was the wrong way round on the mobo and it wouldnt fit a normal x1 or x16 slot
     
  3. sandeep

    Hitman

    Joined: 8 Jan 2009

    Posts: 728

    Location: Goodmayes, Essex

    That card will not work on any mobo, it will only work on Asus ROG mobo's (striker, rampage, crosshair) it isn't a soundcard, more of an extension to the onboard audio on the mobo.
     
  4. PapaLazaru

    Capodecina

    Joined: 23 Dec 2009

    Posts: 17,901

    Location: RG8

  5. Marsman

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2009

    Posts: 11,178

    The Xtreme Audio is certainly not worth getting if you have a SupremeFX. Neither are actually X-Fi cards, the Xtreme Audio is just a repackaged Audigy card. The Xtreme Gamer would be a much better buy, and will certainly be better than the SupremeFX. I would try the SupremeFX first, see if you like it.
     
    Last edited: 23 Mar 2010
  6. bhavv

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 14 Nov 2009

    Posts: 13,645

    Not fair that it isnt being included with the Rampage III Extreme, I could have skipped buying an X-Fi then :(
     
  7. Ch3m1c4L

    Mobster

    Joined: 11 Oct 2007

    Posts: 2,928

    Location: London, UK

    as stated, it sa daughter board so will most likely only work with the boards that can use it. Its better than normal onboard, but not as good as a decent x-fi or a xonar.

    The port on the mobo is at least the right way round though, since i use mine for a 2 port sata raid card