1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Ray Tracing working on VEGA in Battlefield 5 ? :D

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by shankly1985, 16 Nov 2018.

  1. shankly1985

    Capodecina

    Joined: 25 Nov 2011

    Posts: 19,585

    Location: The KOP

    Thanks to OnnA over on Guru3D forums for this.

    Not sure how true this is guys but if you force the commands its supposed to force ray tracing on :D
    RayTrace Enabled & Working on Vega at 1440p 70FPS (RTX at High preset, screens from Campaign Mission 1)
    I can Play the Game NP.

    In BFV Directory in MyDocuments -> PROFSAVE_profile
    GstRender.Dx12Enabled 1
    GstRender.DxREnabled 1
    GstRender.RaytraceReflectionQuality 2

    Note:
    Im not sure if this is IT -> But with those settings game is looking a little better on reflections.

    Some screenshots
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    https://forums.guru3d.com/threads/r...-mods-bios-tweaks.416287/page-48#post-5607107
     
  2. Gerard

    Caporegime

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 33,208

    Location: Ireland

    Would be funny if true :p
     
  3. Dontrocktheboat

    Gangster

    Joined: 20 Jun 2016

    Posts: 249

    it just works!
     
  4. shankly1985

    Capodecina

    Joined: 25 Nov 2011

    Posts: 19,585

    Location: The KOP

    Reddit seems mixed atm

    https://www.reddit.com/r/Amd/comments/9xnkwa/dxr_fallback_on_vega_raytracing/

    the9thdude

    AMD Ryzen 1700 / Vega 563 points·1 hour ago
    From what I can see in the screenshots, there are some real-time reflections being rendered, just without de-noising. There's also bugs in the reflections from what I can see. Things are getting cut off or not rendered entirely, so that implies that they're not screen space reflections because they would otherwise be rendering properly.



    I would still take this with a grain of salt until we get more people enabling DXR on Vega for more comparisons.
     
  5. LoadsaMoney

    Caporegime

    Joined: 8 Jul 2003

    Posts: 29,173

    Location: In a house

    lol
     
  6. shankly1985

    Capodecina

    Joined: 25 Nov 2011

    Posts: 19,585

    Location: The KOP

    Dam I dont own Battlefield 5 till the 20th refuse to buy into this month thing.
     
  7. easyrider

    Caporegime

    Joined: 24 Dec 2005

    Posts: 39,556

    Location: Autonomy

    OMG just imagine this if true !!!!!

    Me wants it my precious :p

    [​IMG]
     
  8. Gerard

    Caporegime

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 33,208

    Location: Ireland

    Be easy to confirm it, just look for a window and see if the players reflection is present.
     
  9. hominid

    Mobster

    Joined: 22 Nov 2002

    Posts: 2,660

    Location: South UK

    The developers didn't use gameworks, so I've read, for it so I think it could be possible, and we do know the Vega is a good compute card so it may be able to render it at usable frames. I haven't got the game so I can't confirm.

    Would be funny if it was faster, or as fast, as the RTX though..
     
  10. easyrider

    Caporegime

    Joined: 24 Dec 2005

    Posts: 39,556

    Location: Autonomy

    Would be hilarious !
     
  11. TNA

    Capodecina

    Joined: 13 Mar 2008

    Posts: 16,134

    Location: London

    It really would. Lol
     
  12. LoadsaMoney

    Caporegime

    Joined: 8 Jul 2003

    Posts: 29,173

    Location: In a house

    Well, if its getting 70fps at 1440p, then its absolutely creaming the Ti, as that drops into the 30s, at only 1080p

    I can't see it though.
     
  13. shankly1985

    Capodecina

    Joined: 25 Nov 2011

    Posts: 19,585

    Location: The KOP

  14. LoadsaMoney

    Caporegime

    Joined: 8 Jul 2003

    Posts: 29,173

    Location: In a house

  15. shankly1985

    Capodecina

    Joined: 25 Nov 2011

    Posts: 19,585

    Location: The KOP

    Dam get with the times man :p
     
  16. Rroff

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 13 Oct 2006

    Posts: 69,760

    The images I've seen it doesn't look like it is working correctly - light sources not being occluded by smoke, etc. that are with the game rendered on a Turing card and so on.

    If it is engaging DXR (which seems unlikely as AMD haven't officially added support for it?) it is using some kind of feature lite fallback path.

    EDIT: Seems all the screenshots so far show screen space reflections and not ray tracing.
     
  17. easyrider

    Caporegime

    Joined: 24 Dec 2005

    Posts: 39,556

    Location: Autonomy

    [​IMG]
     
  18. easyrider

    Caporegime

    Joined: 24 Dec 2005

    Posts: 39,556

    Location: Autonomy

    Dude sort your life out! :p
     
  19. Lokken86

    Mobster

    Joined: 8 Mar 2010

    Posts: 4,628

    Location: Aberdeenshire

    Time to sell your 2080TIs and buy a Vega 64 :p
     
  20. TonyTurbo78

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 26 Sep 2013

    Posts: 9,776

    Location: West End, Southampton

    Yes mate