1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

'Real World' - Photoshop Benchmark - Speed Test

Discussion in 'CPUs' started by speedking, 14 May 2006.

  1. speedking

    Associate

    Joined: 11 Jul 2005

    Posts: 56

    Want to know how fast your computer/cpu is in a non-gaming environment?

    This photoshop specific test should help us find out. Is AMD or Intel king when it comes to doing some intense work in the real world?

    This speed test is in the form of a photoshop action and a test image. Photoshop will perform a series of tests to determine how fast your computer can perform them. The test must be done with the included image to insure the test is fair and the same for all.

    Professional photographers, photoshop professionals and lowly retouch artists have tested this test! They are all in agreement that this test represents a large amount actions carried out by people that use photoshop.

    The action could obviously not cater for every element otherwise it would be far too complex for slower systems.

    You can download the ‘retouchartists.com speed test’ from:
    http://www.retouchartists.com/pages/speedtest.html

    Please state your computer specs (cpu, ram etc), version of photoshop used and the time it took with a stopwatch.

    Post your results here and also e-mail them to retouchartists.

    Thanks to OcUK members for hopefully being a part of this test!
     
  2. james.miller

    Capodecina

    Joined: 17 Aug 2003

    Posts: 19,030

    Location: Woburn Sand Dunes

    i got 1m41 according to my windows clock, but it ended with a "not able to create layer" error lol.

    opteron 148 @ 2992mhz
    512mb ram @ 224mhz
     
  3. Mr Mister

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 14 Dec 2005

    Posts: 1,670

    james i dont think it finished properly on yours, it took my 3800 x2 @ 3gig 5mins to complete the test. Hardly any cpu usage but ram peaked at 1.6gb :eek: Nothing was automated for me though, i had to press ok to all the options it wanted to do. :confused:
     
  4. Gangster

    Mobster

    Joined: 30 Dec 2004

    Posts: 3,237

    Location: London

    Dunno how to do it, not very clearly explained imo...


    G
     
  5. bru

    Soldato

    Joined: 21 Oct 2002

    Posts: 7,324

    Location: kent

    3:15

    could proberbly do it quicker if i didnt have loads of stuff open in the background

    x2 3800@2.55
    2gb ram

    yes opening it was a bit of a pain as the instructions wernt exactly clear......the way i got it to run was to start up ps..... load the image......on the actions panel click the arrow to bring up the menu and select load an action......after loading select the action and click play.