1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Recommend Graphics card(s)

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Badger2003, 27 Jan 2006.

  1. Badger2003

    Gangster

    Joined: 2 Jul 2004

    Posts: 309

    Location: York

    I need some advice please:-

    I'm looking to connect 4x 42inch Plasma or LCD TV's (yes, I said 4 :cool: ) to a single server class PC (8 gig ram, top spec PC).

    The problem I have is I lack experience / knowledge of having done this before. Obvioulsy I'll need a few decent graphics cards to connect the screens to - this is where I need some help.

    Can you please recommend the graphic(s) cards to use. Is it best to connect by DVI? One issue could be that 1 screen will need a 70m cable run to the server! Would this cause signal loss and can I get / make a DVI lead that long?

    Any help you can offer would be greatly appreciated.

    Budget isn't too much of an issue either :cool:

    Thanks
     
  2. semi-pro waster

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 27 Sep 2004

    Posts: 25,829

    Location: Glasgow

    DVI would give you the crispest clearest signal but you may find that there are problems with the lengths of cable involved, from a quick search I can't find any exact figures but one place says 9.6m is the maximum length to remain within specification. What you may need in that situation is a DVI repeater or amplifier. VGA appears to have even less of a range.

    I don't know if such a product exists but what about a wireless broadcasting system as that should make it possible?
     
  3. tbz_ck

    Mobster

    Joined: 28 Nov 2002

    Posts: 2,814

    Location: merseyside

    I've seen VGA cables up to 40 metres installed at a church. There was some ghosting which the chap got rid of somehow. May have been the quality of the cable.
     
  4. a1ex2001

    Capodecina

    Joined: 14 Mar 2005

    Posts: 13,061

    Location: Here and There...

    For the 70m run you maybe better off condiering a seperate PC and using a network link and a terminal services conection or somethin similar. Not sure if you'll get a cable that long and if you will what quality it will be.
     
  5. Badger2003

    Gangster

    Joined: 2 Jul 2004

    Posts: 309

    Location: York

    That's exactly what I was thinking of doing but didn't want the inconvenience of having 3 client PC's just to operate 3 of the screens. This may indeed be the only option.

    Availability of LAN ports isn't an issue it's just finding somewhere to hide the PC and still make it accessible if a reboot is needed!