1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Recommend me a 16 port Gigabit Switch

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by lmfy2k, 18 Sep 2009.

  1. lmfy2k

    Soldato

    Joined: 12 Feb 2004

    Posts: 6,886

    Location: Manchester

    well my 3com 16port 10/100 has just died, so looking to upgrade to a gigabit

    any recommendations? i didn't realise they still quite dear!

    one im looking at is the netgear GS116 which also has lifetime warranty which is probably what you pay for in the £125 price tag!

    any others? no named brands ok these days?
     
  2. howler

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 5 Oct 2004

    Posts: 1,647

    HP Procurve, not sure what their 16 ports cost but the 8 ports are around the 50 quid mark I think
     
  3. howler

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 5 Oct 2004

    Posts: 1,647

  4. wij

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 27 Dec 2006

    Posts: 1,422

    Location: -

    I'd go for the ProCurve over the Netgear offerings any day too, but AFAIK they don't do a 16 port GigE switch its 8 or 24 on their cheaper lines.

    Still you can pick up the ones linked to above for a lot less if you hunt around.
     
  5. lmfy2k

    Soldato

    Joined: 12 Feb 2004

    Posts: 6,886

    Location: Manchester

    thanks guys

    il take a look at the procurve :)
     
  6. lmfy2k

    Soldato

    Joined: 12 Feb 2004

    Posts: 6,886

    Location: Manchester

    just been looking at them, the 1700 only has 1 gig port, the rest are 10/100, is that right?

    however the Procurve 1400 is a 8port GigE and can be had for £50.

    maybe 2 daisy chained, hmmm!
     
  7. wij

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 27 Dec 2006

    Posts: 1,422

    Location: -

    I have two of the little 1400 8 port GigE switches in my house, one upstairs one downstairs - decent build quality and all that, the only thing that I dislike is the external PSU but at the price (if you look you can find them lower than £50) they are hard to beat.

    If you want a 24 port GigE one then you need to be looking at the 1400-24G which is a 1U 24 port GigE switch that comes in at around £150 mark.

    A bit of a premium over two of the 8 porters but it gives you a neater system and also a few extra ports which never hurts.
     
  8. K.C. Leblanc

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 13 Sep 2003

    Posts: 8,081

    Location: Glocestershire

    We have loads of HP ProCurve kit where I work, ranging from a dinky little 1400-8G unto 5406 (with about 120 ports).

    It's rock solid, not had to RMA anything in the last three years.

    Don't bother with the 1700, I really can't see you needing a managed switch. Either two 1400-8g or one 1400-24g will do the trick.
     
  9. lmfy2k

    Soldato

    Joined: 12 Feb 2004

    Posts: 6,886

    Location: Manchester

    thanks guys

    not "many" places sell these procurves, a few of the common online stores have them,

    i think il get one to start with and take it from there.

    is the procurve 1400-24g fanless?
     
  10. K.C. Leblanc

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 13 Sep 2003

    Posts: 8,081

    Location: Glocestershire

    I don't think so, the 1800-24g certianly isn't. It's not too noisy though. We are using one sat on someone's desk and they havn't compained about the noise.
     
  11. growse

    Soldato

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 7,139

    Location: Ironing

    I thought the newer ones were fanless? I remember reading that the model number that ends in B is fanless, but the one ending in A isn't.
     
  12. bledd

    Don

    Joined: 21 Oct 2002

    Posts: 46,755

    Location: Parts Unknown

    Do you mind if I ask, is this for home use?

    I'm yet to fill my 5 port :o
     
  13. K.C. Leblanc

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 13 Sep 2003

    Posts: 8,081

    Location: Glocestershire

    You could be right there. The one's I've used are over 3 years old. I didn' realise they'd made changes.
     
  14. Dark_Angel

    Capodecina

    Joined: 12 May 2005

    Posts: 12,637

    I fill my 4 port - just. Server, PC, 360 and PS3. But technically I could just use my PS3 wireless and save a slot...
     
  15. lmfy2k

    Soldato

    Joined: 12 Feb 2004

    Posts: 6,886

    Location: Manchester

    yep, for home use, considering how many networked device i have in the house a 16 port is a must. Pc in every room, many consoles, network media tanks, NAS etc :eek, think i must cut down to save on eleccy!

    im still on the hunt, why on earth dont they do a 16 port Procurve!!!!!! 8 or 24!
     
  16. bigredshark

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 30 Jun 2005

    Posts: 9,516

    Location: London Town!

    Because that's the industry standard density, 16 would be fairly illogical for most business applications.
     
  17. encephalopathy

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 28 Aug 2003

    Posts: 1,177

    Location: N Ireland

    i picked up a new rackmount zyxel 16 port Gb switch off the bay for 90 quid or so

    ZyXEL GS-1116 16-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch is the model number.

    has been faultless so far
     
  18. lmfy2k

    Soldato

    Joined: 12 Feb 2004

    Posts: 6,886

    Location: Manchester

    well i gave in and ordered netgear gs116 :)