1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Recommend RAM for DFI Ultra-D NF4

Discussion in 'Memory' started by RoboCod, 17 May 2006.

  1. RoboCod

    Capodecina

    Joined: 19 Jun 2004

    Posts: 18,399

    Location: On the Amiga500

    Hi,

    Ive purchased a DFI Ultra-D (NF4). What's the best RAM people have used in this board and when I say "best" I mean most stable and overclockable RAM.

    Thanks in advance

    CP
     
  2. Dutch Guy

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 24,563

    Location: Amsterdam,The Netherlands

    The DFI mobo's are quite picky when it comes to memory but I haven't seen a definate compatibility list (but there might be one)
    It also depends a lot of the BIOS version you have.

    I have seen some reports that said there were problems with Corsair and Geil but I can't back that up with evidence.

    When I buy a 2Gb kit it will be from OCZ as there is a (Beta) BIOS made by someone from OCZ that works great with OCZ memory and luckily also with other manufacturers (My Ballistix works very good with the 704-2bta BIOS)
     
  3. PinkFloyd

    Capodecina

    Joined: 21 Sep 2005

    Posts: 14,195

    Location: Bradley Stoke, Bristol

    From what I have seen Corsair gets laods of problems, meanwhile OCZ is fine.
    G.Skill also works very well too.
     
  4. smids

    Soldato

    Joined: 18 Dec 2004

    Posts: 6,660

    Location: London/Kent

    The main Corsair problems were in the 1GB kits though - the 3500LL's work fine in 2GB :). That's pretty damn good memory but as Dutch Guy said, you cannot fault OCZ in DFI's.

    NOTE: orange slots for high FSB and looser timings, yellow for lower FSB and tighter timings - it really does go like this given my experiences. Always start with the orange slots for stability (more general types of memory go in these slots) though then move on to suit your needs.
     
  5. PinkFloyd

    Capodecina

    Joined: 21 Sep 2005

    Posts: 14,195

    Location: Bradley Stoke, Bristol

    Not heard that one before.

    Will have to give that one a go when my Oppy170 turns up, (whilst making the most of my OCZ Platinum that I am still trying to sell :p )
     
  6. smids

    Soldato

    Joined: 18 Dec 2004

    Posts: 6,660

    Location: London/Kent

    Well, they always say (peeps at DFI street generally) yellow slots were for tight timings e.g. BH5 and Orange for high FSB e.g. TCCD but I never believed it until it actually showed itself when I was last clocking.
     
  7. Firegod

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 12 Sep 2003

    Posts: 8,720

    Location: Newcastle, UK

    Yeah that's what i've read, yet I've got mine running 275Mhz in the Yellow ones! :D Can only imagine what would happen if I ran them in the Orange slots. 300Mhz perhaps? Hmmm!
     
  8. PinkFloyd

    Capodecina

    Joined: 21 Sep 2005

    Posts: 14,195

    Location: Bradley Stoke, Bristol

    How much of a difference has it made?
     
  9. Mr Mister

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 14 Dec 2005

    Posts: 1,670

    i think the yellow is for ram requiring higher voltage and the orange for the ram requiring less. Got my 2gb ocz kit in orange slots because i use 2.6v.
     
  10. smids

    Soldato

    Joined: 18 Dec 2004

    Posts: 6,660

    Location: London/Kent

    Yes, that's true but my results when I was last clocking showed a slightly different trend.

    I was clocking @ 2-3-2-5 with my 2GB kit. I wanted to see how far it would go at stock timings. Anyway, orange slots would not go beyond 210mhz or else it would reboot after the verifying DMI pool data screen. Then switched over to the orange and got to 220mhz at the same timings and everything.

    Next was seeing high FSB. I clocked in the yellow as the sticks were still in there. I needed 235mhz and so I shot at 2.5-3-2-5 - no go, reboot at the verifying screen again. Managed to get it to boot properly and pass a preliminary memtest of 3-3-2-5. I wasn't happy with this of course as they are rated for 3-3-2-8 250mhz. Swapped over to orange slots and that is where we are now at 235mhz 2.5-3-2-5 memtest stable.

    That's just my findings anyway but it seems to show me something ;).
     
  11. fatty1

    Gangster

    Joined: 28 Mar 2006

    Posts: 485

    I use Gskill ZX ram its good for 255 fsb @ 5,2,3,2.5 timmings

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  12. RoboCod

    Capodecina

    Joined: 19 Jun 2004

    Posts: 18,399

    Location: On the Amiga500

    Well thanks for all the advice, IM sure I'll be posting here soon in distress ;)

    Im currently running a pair of 1gb OCZ PC3500. They're great. I think I'll stick to them for my next purchase.
     
  13. Defcon5

    Soldato

    Joined: 4 Sep 2005

    Posts: 6,424

    Location: Whitwood, West Yorks

    I tried putting my ocz in the yellow slots and got nowhere, my monitor kept going black and then coming on again.

    Needless to say i wont be using those slots again!
     
  14. Jimbo Mahoney

    Soldato

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 6,219

    I've had one set of OCZ Plat 3200 2-3-2-5 and one set of G.Skill ZX 2-3-2-5 and the G.Skill is the better set (see sig). I have to run loose-ish timings because of my memory controller - the CPU can only do ~ 2.8Ghz with the memory @ 2-3-2-5.
     
    Last edited: 18 May 2006
  15. dark4orz

    Gangster

    Joined: 26 Dec 2002

    Posts: 319

    look @ my sig
     
  16. RoboCod

    Capodecina

    Joined: 19 Jun 2004

    Posts: 18,399

    Location: On the Amiga500

    Right guys, my DFI and Opty 146 are on their way so now is the time to pick the correct RAM. I'm uncertain about which to get though still. Im looking at the following from the shop:

    OCZ 2GB (2 x 1GB) PC5300 Dual Channel Gold GX XTC Series EL-DDR2 (OCZ26672048ELGEGXT-K) (MY-064-OC) £139.95 + VAT

    Is DDR2 ok for the board? Can I get something better for cheaper?
     
  17. smids

    Soldato

    Joined: 18 Dec 2004

    Posts: 6,660

    Location: London/Kent

    Not unless you bought an AM2 board.

    You need standard DDR RAM as the pin config is different for DDR2 and DDR and the memory controller will not support it. You can get the same RAM type, just make sure it's DDR though - unless you want the returns team at OcUK to laugh at you - yes, it has happened before to someone on these forums lol :D.