1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Remote Desktop - sorting machines ?

Discussion in 'Windows & Other Software' started by Snow-Munki, 24 May 2006.

  1. Snow-Munki

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 10,054

    Location: At home

    Hi,

    I have like 30 machines on my list in Remote Desktop. Was wondering if it is possible to sort these into some sort of order ? Rather not remove them all and add them back in.

    Thanks
     
  2. 5tephen

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 16 Oct 2003

    Posts: 1,520

    Well it is possible in a roundabout sort of way.
    In HKEY_USERS\*your user ID*\Software\Microsoft\Terminal Server Client\Default you will find a list of all the entries currently in your Remote Desktop list.

    I would export this list, pull it into Excel which should split it into two columns for you, sort it whatever way you want, save the sorted *.reg file and re-import it again :)

    Let me know how you get on.
     
  3. Snow-Munki

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 10,054

    Location: At home

    thanks, pretty stupid way of doing it though !

    will give it a go tomorrow :)
     
  4. Raumarik

    Capodecina

    Joined: 14 Jul 2003

    Posts: 13,772

    I wish microsoft would bring out an equivalent to apples network assistant...

    never thought I'd say something apple was really good but it is :D
     
  5. 5tephen

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 16 Oct 2003

    Posts: 1,520

    You calling me stupid? :p
    I bet there's some freeware out there that could enhance the functionality of it, but I do not know of any. Couldn't be the hardest of programs to write.
     
  6. #Chri5#

    Soldato

    Joined: 27 Feb 2003

    Posts: 6,968

    Location: Shropshire

    If you install the AdminPack (available from Microsoft.com as the Windows Server 2003 Admin Pack), you get a handy thing called Remote Desktop.

    It's an MMC console that lets you have several RDP sessions on the go inside one window.
     
  7. paul8811

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 5 Nov 2002

    Posts: 2,152

    Location: Melbourne

    What he said as you can then name your connections.
     
  8. Snow-Munki

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 10,054

    Location: At home

    that's what i'm using :p

    just the machines list is building up and not in any decent order !
     
  9. 5tephen

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 16 Oct 2003

    Posts: 1,520

    Although I gave the above suggestion, what I actually have is a "Remote Connections" folder and just save each of the connections I have made, both as xxx.vnc and xxx.rdp files. I give them all meaningful names, and there is the option to save the password for each connection too. Probably the simplest way, yes/no?
     
  10. Snow-Munki

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 10,054

    Location: At home

    thanks.

    and no wasn't saying you're stupid :p

    just a stupid how they don't ever make it easy for us to use their apps !