1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

RIG to edit HD in Premiere Pro CS4

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by xrayhead, 11 Oct 2009.

  1. xrayhead

    Gangster

    Joined: 6 Oct 2006

    Posts: 138

    Location: Wales

    Hi All

    I’ve been running Premiere Pro CS3 for a while now and just can’t get it to run smoothly on my Quad core (Q6600 @ 240GHz with 4Gig of ram) when editing HD.

    So am looking to build a second rig to edit my HD and also do some gaming now and then. Can you please have a look at the spec I’ve come up with bellow and add any recommendations/comments?
    Case, power supply and Sound Card I have already so don’t need to sort that out!

    Many thanks
    Xray

    ---------------------------------------------
    OVERCLOCKED -Intel Core i7 920 D0 Stepping (SLBEJ) 2.66Ghz @ 4.00GHz Max / Gigabyte EX58-UD5 Intel X58 Motherboard / Patriot Viper 6GB DDR3 PC3-12800C8 1600MHz DDR3 Bundle
    http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showproduct.php?prodid=BU-003-OB

    Graphics Card
    BFG GeForce GTX 275 OC 896MB GDDR3 PCI-Express Graphics Card
    http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showproduct.php?prodid=GX-086-BG

    Drive 1 (OS)
    Western Digital VelociRaptor 300GB 10000RPM SATA-II 16MB Cache
    http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showproduct.php?prodid=HD-238-WD&groupid=701&catid=14&subcat=768

    Drive 2 (Media)
    Western Digital WD7501AALS 750GB Hard Drive SATAII 7200rpm 32MB Cache

    Drive 3 (Scratch)
    Western Digital WD7501AALS 750GB Hard Drive SATAII 7200rpm 32MB Cache

    Optical Drives
    Samsung SH-S223L/RSMN 22x DVD±RW SATA Dual Layer Lightscribe ReWriter
    http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showproduct.php?prodid=CD-102-SA&groupid=701&catid=10&subcat=951
    ---------------------------------------------
     
  2. xrayhead

    Gangster

    Joined: 6 Oct 2006

    Posts: 138

    Location: Wales

    OK QUOTE!

    I now need a power supply as well :(

    Any suggestions...........
     
  3. PermaBanned

    Capodecina

    Joined: 7 Jul 2009

    Posts: 16,239

    Location: Newcastle/Aberdeen

    That should definitely be able to run CS3 no problem... i doubt the hardware is the bottleneck. Would try a new graphics card over a whole new rig.
     
  4. xrayhead

    Gangster

    Joined: 6 Oct 2006

    Posts: 138

    Location: Wales


    Hmm, that's interesting! reading the Adobe forums they all bang on about 12 GB ram, 4 hard drives and so on....

    I really do have loads of problems with my editing (in CS3) and always have done :(
    I've managed to get hold of CS4 today so will try that on my Q6600 and see how that runs..

    As for the new rig, I've wanted to upgrade an older core 2 I have anyway so this is a good reason..

    As for graphics cards I'm well out of date with them, I just need a descent card that will run/edit, HD/HDV and some games - CS/AA3/Flashpoint 2/Far Cry

    Xray
     
  5. PermaBanned

    Capodecina

    Joined: 7 Jul 2009

    Posts: 16,239

    Location: Newcastle/Aberdeen

    The Q6600 is very able to hold it's own against any of today's CPUs. 4GB should be enough, could try for 8 if it's full when you're actually using it all.

    There is actually nothing in your rig that wouldn't be able to cope with CS3... have you actually overclocked at all?
     
  6. xrayhead

    Gangster

    Joined: 6 Oct 2006

    Posts: 138

    Location: Wales


    No OC at all.... I'll check the BIOS as I've had a couple of crashes and had to reset back to a saved profile.

    I will say I'm PANTS at anything to do with OC, that's why I was opting for the OC Bundle (all the work done for me :().
     
  7. xrayhead

    Gangster

    Joined: 6 Oct 2006

    Posts: 138

    Location: Wales

    OK!

    Back to the bundle...

    http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showproduct.php?prodid=BU-003-OB&tool=3

    Is there any reason I cant go with 12Gig of RAM with this???

    I've been told it will kill the OC, but not been told why?


    :confused:


    Looks like people are going with the 12Gig of RAM
     
    Last edited: 12 Oct 2009
  8. PermaBanned

    Capodecina

    Joined: 7 Jul 2009

    Posts: 16,239

    Location: Newcastle/Aberdeen

    ...

    You don't need a new rig.
     
  9. xrayhead

    Gangster

    Joined: 6 Oct 2006

    Posts: 138

    Location: Wales

    I DO, I DO :D

    Its not a new rig its a second rig, anyway I cant get the wife and kids of my Q6600 ATM...
     
  10. db2431

    Gangster

    Joined: 14 Dec 2006

    Posts: 373

    I edit using sony vegas, after effects and photoshop.I have a e6400@3.5ghz, 2gb of ram and 8800gtx, using latest versions of all it runs smoothly, even editing HD content in Vegas or rendering 1080p in after effects, people go way too overkill these days.Unless your rendering large 3d animations your system is more than fine, premiere also runs like **** compared to vegas so id consider the switch too.