1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Router for One.tel access- A bad start to Sunday

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by Crawford, 5 Feb 2006.

  1. Crawford

    Gangster

    Joined: 28 May 2003

    Posts: 287

    Howdy folks,

    Trying to set-up wireless broadband with the Linksys Wireless G ADSL home gateway, on a One.tel connection.

    One.tel seem hopeless - the default router settings don't work, and i can't find any detail of the parameters from One.tel.

    Anyone know if it is PPOe/A etc?

    Really stuck here!

    Cheers

    Crawf
     
  2. tolien

    Caporegime

    Joined: 16 May 2003

    Posts: 25,368

    Location: ::1

    It's always PPPoA.
     
  3. Crawford

    Gangster

    Joined: 28 May 2003

    Posts: 287

    It says in the Linksys guide that if you have to enter a password and username to access the internet each time you start it is PPPoE....

    Aside from which the wizard thing now says that it is unable to configure the router.

    Great
     
  4. LinkZ

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 2,188

    Can you configure it manually? In most cases the modem defaults are fine, if not then the only real settings you should need are:

    PPPoA
    VPI: 0
    VCI: 38
     
  5. tolien

    Caporegime

    Joined: 16 May 2003

    Posts: 25,368

    Location: ::1

    It's wrong then, or something...

    Use the web interface, wizards are a waste of time.
     
  6. aaazza

    Hitman

    Joined: 24 Sep 2003

    Posts: 928

    Location: Bedfordshire

    My Eclipse settings on my router are PPPoE with a username and password entered.

    aaazza
     
  7. tolien

    Caporegime

    Joined: 16 May 2003

    Posts: 25,368

    Location: ::1

    Last edited: 5 Feb 2006
  8. Skilldibop

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 28 Sep 2005

    Posts: 1,284

    Location: London

    PPPoE is pretty much only used for cable. Even Cable isn't strictly PPPoE but the setting used it PPPoE. The wizard probably doesn't work because it has asked you to/ you have manually set a config password. Reset the router to default (hardware reset) and set it up manually from scratch.
     
  9. aaazza

    Hitman

    Joined: 24 Sep 2003

    Posts: 928

    Location: Bedfordshire

    No idea why I am using PPPoE router wizard detected that as my connection and I guess I have left it as that, I don't get any problems with speed.

    I should probably change it to PPPoA i guess! :redface:

    aaazza
     
  10. Crawford

    Gangster

    Joined: 28 May 2003

    Posts: 287

    Cheers Chaps

    I cant get to the web interface as the PC, one my old man got from work, has a password.

    Seemingly not the same as the one used for accessing the internet normally, or logging on windows.

    Leaves me with only the wizard route.
     
  11. tolien

    Caporegime

    Joined: 16 May 2003

    Posts: 25,368

    Location: ::1

    Reset to defaults and start again then?
     
  12. PieMaster

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 19 Feb 2005

    Posts: 1,234

    Location: Docklands, London

    That wouldn't be the password box which pops up when you type in the address of the router now would it?
     
  13. Crawford

    Gangster

    Joined: 28 May 2003

    Posts: 287

    Thats the fellow.

    Default admin/admin doesn#t work.
     
  14. aaazza

    Hitman

    Joined: 24 Sep 2003

    Posts: 928

    Location: Bedfordshire

    try admin and use the password 'password' without quotes? :Stab in the dark:

    aaazza
     
  15. LinkZ

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 2,188

    I think the default for Linksys is no username and a password of admin