1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

S.754 - 3000 Venice v 3700 Claw - Best O'C?

Discussion in 'CPUs' started by Brizzles, 9 Jan 2006.

  1. Brizzles

    Soldato

    Joined: 16 Mar 2005

    Posts: 7,279

    Location: Clevedon , Bristol

    Need Help deciding between the 3000 Venice core and the 3700 Claw.

    Venice 2g + 512 L2 cache
    Claw 2.4g + 1m L2 cache

    Have read that an extra 512 difference in L2 cache equates to approx .2ghz in performance.

    Using this , I would need to o'clock the Venice to 2.6ghz to be on a par with the 2.4 Claw ?

    Reports say that the Venice will go to 2.7 o'clocked , so this would equal a 3700 Claw at 2.5 ghz.

    So , what has anyone o'clocked their 3700 Claw to ?

    A 2.5 o'c from a 2.4 processor doesn't seem unreasonable

    Please post any benchies to help me decide.

    Thanks
     
  2. A2Z

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 9 May 2005

    Posts: 8,200

    Location: London

    blah blah blah

    EDIT//

    Seems im totally wrong :p nvm!
     
    Last edited: 9 Jan 2006
  3. stigggeh

    Mobster

    Joined: 2 Apr 2004

    Posts: 2,894

    lol your wrong....

    there are new S754 venices :) and they are 2ghz too
     
  4. pastymuncher

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 12 Jul 2005

    Posts: 18,579

    Location: Aberlour, NE Scotland

    Hi there, i have had my 3700+ running at 2.645ghz without even trying. Only had it a few days so not found its limit yet. Not benched it at that speed yet either. I dropped the multi to 11x and overclocked the fsb to 230mhz which gave me 2.53ghz and got the scores in my siggy. I then upped the multi to 11.5x just to see if it would boot and it booted easily with no problems and ran windows stable. I am going to try for 2.7ghz later in the week. Too busy playing Quake 4 at the mo. Thats at stock voltage too. I saw somebody on here had a 3700+ on water up to 2.827ghz at 1.7v.
     
  5. Hefner

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 3,300

    Location: Sheffield

    That person on water would be me :)

    Currently running @

    http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc?id=62812

    Very good chip, much better than my 3400+ Newcastle. Might take the IHS off this 3700+, but if I mess it up I'd be slightly annoyed. :p
     
  6. m3csl2004

    Hitman

    Joined: 17 Jun 2005

    Posts: 621

    Location: Sheffield

    search for 754 venice mate, im shure my thread is still about

    go for the claw, the venice isn guranteed to do 2.6 and your clan would be as fast at 2.4 if it didnt
     
  7. andyp

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 31 May 2005

    Posts: 1,628

    Location: South Yorkshire

    i too have a 3700 claw on water - it will do 2.75 prime stable - but won't budge an inch above that even with silly volts.

    however (and this is a big however) i'm currently in the beginnings of some kind of negotiation with an overseas friend of mine who lives in a country where they sell the "AMN4000BKX5BU". Could be very interesting.
     
  8. pastymuncher

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 12 Jul 2005

    Posts: 18,579

    Location: Aberlour, NE Scotland

    AndyP wrote
    Is that the 2.6ghz Mobile 4000+ beasty by any chance? I was looking for one of those since they came out but with no luck.
     
  9. pastymuncher

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 12 Jul 2005

    Posts: 18,579

    Location: Aberlour, NE Scotland

    Hi Hefner, Yes it was you i was thinking of. Just could'nt find the thread again. That is a well impressive OC. What sort of scores are you getting on 05 etc.
     
  10. andyp

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 31 May 2005

    Posts: 1,628

    Location: South Yorkshire

    Indeed it is - there's one online company that can be found that has them in stock, there were two last week but they sold out over the weekend.

    -edit: and neither of them ship to the uk.
     
    Last edited: 10 Jan 2006
  11. Hefner

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 3,300

    Location: Sheffield

    I've only got some scores when it was running slightly slower, not tried since I've clocked it higher. What's also letting me down slightly is the memory, as it's only running at 203mhz, at tight timings to be fair, but better memory speed would help.

    3dMark2001 : 30531 http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=8804827
    3dMark2003 : 14084 http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k3=4492304
    3dMark2005 : 7110 http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm05=1594731

    The fastest superpi 1M was a shade under 33s, so with better memory it would be better, but I'm fine with current performance :)
     
  12. pastymuncher

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 12 Jul 2005

    Posts: 18,579

    Location: Aberlour, NE Scotland

    andyp wrote
    Bugger!!

    Hi Hefner, your rig hammers mine in 01. I only get 25390. I have not tried super pi yet. I think ineed to try some more overclocking but will wait til i get my 2gb kit of pc4000 for that.
     
  13. andyp

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 31 May 2005

    Posts: 1,628

    Location: South Yorkshire

    i'll do you some benchmarks if you like - everything is still running at stock from when my (dead) raptor arrived but i'll crank it all up (3700, 7800gtx, 2gb corsair cas2 pc3200) and give you some numbers if it would help at all?
     
  14. Hefner

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 3,300

    Location: Sheffield

    I'd be intrigued to see how the 3700+ scales with a modern card, so some scores would be great :)
     
  15. andyp

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 31 May 2005

    Posts: 1,628

    Location: South Yorkshire

    01 = 29,486
    03 = 17,162
    05 = 8,261
    AQ3 = 85,471

    3700 @ 2.75 (250x11)
    2gb corsair 3200 @ 204mhz 2-3-3-6
    7800gtx @ 472/1300

    seems there's not that much in it really - although Mr Pasty's 2x7800gt's hammer my single 7800gtx in 03 and 05.
     
    Last edited: 11 Jan 2006
  16. pastymuncher

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 12 Jul 2005

    Posts: 18,579

    Location: Aberlour, NE Scotland

    I get another kicking in 01 though. Do the pair of you notice any difference by having 2gb of ram over 1gb. Is it better when gaming for instance?
     
  17. andyp

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 31 May 2005

    Posts: 1,628

    Location: South Yorkshire

    i'm limited to 1280x1024 anyway - but i did notice quite a difference in battlefield 2, before i had 2gb i had to tone down the settings to save it thrashing the hell out of the pagefile every time a map opened, now i can play it with everything forced to ultra settings, 4xaa and 4xaf no problem at all. For me the 2gb is there as peace of mind for the future really - it'll last me a fair while and gives me an option as to whether to carry it over when the time comes to upgrade.

    I personally wouldn't say it's a necessity - there are many many people who game on 1gb quite comfortably and don't feel the need to get another gig. However i built this system to see me through to the end of the s754/939 era so it was a worthwhile purchase for those ends.
     
  18. Emlyn_Dewar

    Capodecina

    Joined: 15 Oct 2003

    Posts: 12,770

    Location: Chengdu

    What mobo are you using andy?
     
  19. andyp

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 31 May 2005

    Posts: 1,628

    Location: South Yorkshire

  20. andyp

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 31 May 2005

    Posts: 1,628

    Location: South Yorkshire

    Even more so now i've seen this!!

    down near the bottom, post number 682..... :eek: