1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Samurize script for Seti?

Discussion in 'TOSAH Archive' started by BurningHorizons, 19 Sep 2003.

  1. BurningHorizons

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 20 Oct 2002

    Posts: 1,866

    Location: East Morton

    I've just put Samurize on my desktop and wondered if anyone knew of a script to display WU information.

    This is my desktop ATM

    Thanks DUTCH GUY!!! Done...

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: 21 Sep 2003
  2. Dutch Guy

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 24,563

    Location: Amsterdam,The Netherlands

    YGM.

    I sent you a Seti script to use with Samurize.
     
  3. Garp

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 10,568

    Location: Seattle

    66 degrees? Flip me!
     
  4. Dutch Guy

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 24,563

    Location: Amsterdam,The Netherlands

    /Starts flipping Garp until he throws up :D
     
  5. taliesyn

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 4,141

    Location: North Wales

    Samurize just falls over on my Win 2K Pro PC. I get Floating Point errors all over the place :(

    Shame really, as i really wanted to use it.
     
  6. Dutch Guy

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 24,563

    Location: Amsterdam,The Netherlands

    I am experiencing black screens lately and I once had a lock up when working and Task manager said Client.exe (Samurize) was taking 99% CPU time, all actions were delayed by up to a minute.
    Could that be the same?
     
  7. Dutch Guy

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 24,563

    Location: Amsterdam,The Netherlands

    @Arun Holmes, the mail I sent you is propably without the attachment because my ISP deleted it because it's a script that could contain a virus and they stopped delivering scripts :(
     
  8. BurningHorizons

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 20 Oct 2002

    Posts: 1,866

    Location: East Morton

    No mail received. :(
    Not to worry, I'm sure someone else will post something. :)
     
  9. BurningHorizons

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 20 Oct 2002

    Posts: 1,866

    Location: East Morton

     
  10. BurningHorizons

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 20 Oct 2002

    Posts: 1,866

    Location: East Morton

    oops

    Mean't to say thanks for trying.
    Pressed Quote instead of Edit!!!
     
  11. Dutch Guy

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 24,563

    Location: Amsterdam,The Netherlands

  12. BurningHorizons

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 20 Oct 2002

    Posts: 1,866

    Location: East Morton

    Thanks a million!
    Just what I was looking for. :)

    Now I just need to find a good icon!
     
    Last edited: 20 Sep 2003
  13. Dutch Guy

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 24,563

    Location: Amsterdam,The Netherlands

    Maybe you find one on this page?
     
  14. taliesyn

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 4,141

    Location: North Wales

    Could be. I also just get the "clear" boxes displaying with no text or graphics. It's really strange.

    Of course it's no help that the Samurize site is largely down at the moment. I'm using v0.92 d/l directly from there.
     
  15. tolien

    Caporegime

    Joined: 16 May 2003

    Posts: 25,368

    Location: ::1

    Nice bit o work there with that Samurize window Arun
     
  16. BurningHorizons

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 20 Oct 2002

    Posts: 1,866

    Location: East Morton

    Lots of nice icons but nothing Seti style.
    Thanks anyway!
     
  17. Jem

    Gangster

    Joined: 12 Nov 2002

    Posts: 275

    Location: North East

    as anyone got their seti script to display as this

    %b = Same as samurize, line feed
    ' You can add text, E.g. <resultsperday>/day
    ' The folowing tag's are replaced with the info from seti@home
    ' Tag E.g. result
    '<name>
    '<numresults>
    '<cputime>
    '<avecpu>
    '<resultsperday>
    '<lastresulttime>
    '<regdate>
    '<usertime>
    '<rank>
    '<ranktotalusers>
    '<num_samerank>
    '<top_rankpct>

    so that it gives your totals and the like ? ive been trying all day trying to get it right but it wont display at all :(
     
  18. tolien

    Caporegime

    Joined: 16 May 2003

    Posts: 25,368

    Location: ::1

    If you don't mind me asking, where did ya get the icons you've got from?
     
  19. BurningHorizons

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 20 Oct 2002

    Posts: 1,866

    Location: East Morton

  20. tolien

    Caporegime

    Joined: 16 May 2003

    Posts: 25,368

    Location: ::1

    Thanks. Know anywhere with a decent chip icon, for CPU and memory?

    Seeing yours made me want to spend some time, and get rid of this, two seconds cluttered affair:
    [​IMG]

    Another question.
    Is there anyway for the Samurize image to be shown on a website, updating itself at say, 1 minute intervals or something?
     
    Last edited: 20 Sep 2003