1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Samurize Scripts

Discussion in 'W Archive' started by Rich_L, 12 Apr 2003.

  1. Rich_L

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 18,170

    Location: Santa Barbara, Californee

    Hi,

    A few people have asked about Samurize scripts and how to do them etc...

    Ive got a few working fairly well, see my desktop in the desktop thread to see my current one,

    Ill post my current script to download as well,

    Post your problems!
     
    Last edited: 12 Apr 2003
  2. Raymond Lin

    Capo Crimine

    Joined: 20 Oct 2002

    Posts: 65,926

    Location: Wish i was in .Lethal's house

    Do you know how to do this ?

    [​IMG]

    It aren't mine btw, I have the script (he email it to me, it's coolmon) and I have no idea how to do it!

    This is his instruction

     
  3. Rich_L

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 18,170

    Location: Santa Barbara, Californee

    Ok,

    With CoolMon, you need to schedule the scripts to run, which then generate the text file,

    If you download this (Coolmon Scheduler)

    http://coolmon.arsware.org/download/?filename=cmsche.exe

    You can set the TV script to run every x minutes or something.

    Then follow the instructions that you have below, changing the reference (ie C:\xxx) to where the uktv.txt file is generated.
     
  4. Raymond Lin

    Capo Crimine

    Joined: 20 Oct 2002

    Posts: 65,926

    Location: Wish i was in .Lethal's house

    Thanks, I LOVE to talk about this, really want these scripts to work, but I got to meet a girl in London to go to the tate modern. What's your MSN (you can add me)? we cann talk when I get back tomorrrow night.
     
  5. Rich_L

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 18,170

    Location: Santa Barbara, Californee

    LOL, priorities, priorities :)

    Ok, Ill add you and give me a shout if you see me online..
     
  6. Andy C

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 1,591

    Location: Farnborough, UK

    Are there any Samurize scripts which have satellite tv listings? I have the UKTV.vbs script, but this only works for channels 1-5.
     
  7. MTA99

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 4,100

    Location: London

    Hi,

    /PIMP

    [​IMG]

    /PIMP

    Cheers
     
  8. Andy C

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 1,591

    Location: Farnborough, UK

    OMG! If ever you feel the urge, either a zip of the scripts, config & graphics would be very nice... :)

    [Edit: Hmm, MLM Desktop eh... still, no idea where the necessary files are :(]


    Thanks!
     
    Last edited: 13 Apr 2003
  9. Rich_L

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 18,170

    Location: Santa Barbara, Californee

    :eek: :eek:

    MTA99 > *

    bows down to his majesty..... ;)

    Like Andy says, if you feel the urge to send me the config and scripts then i would be greatly indebted, thats one bootiful samurize set-up you have there

    rl253@cam.ac.uk

    *edit*

    Andy, not sure about the satellite TV stuff, I havent seen one to be honest, but it might be possible to modify the UKTV.vbs to pull the info off a satellite TV listings page?

    Just had a look, and its quite possible, what satellite channels would you want?

    Ill have a look around, other thing I was wondering, CoolMon scripts should work with Samurize etc, as all it does is run the script and gets some information out of it?
     
    Last edited: 13 Apr 2003
  10. Blinkz

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 3,157

    Location: Frimley, Surrey or 38,000ft

    MTA99 :eek: :eek: :eek:


    please tell me how to do that. it is soooo cool *jealous*
     
  11. MTA99

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 4,100

    Location: London

    Hi,

    Its late but i'll try and sort out a blank copy of the config, scripts and icons etc. tomorrow. Watch this space! ;)

    Anyone got any webspace they could host the file on?

    Cheers
     
  12. Rich_L

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 18,170

    Location: Santa Barbara, Californee

    Hi, I can host it for you

    Just mail it to me, and Ill post the link here

    Cheers
    Rich
     
  13. Yas786

    Caporegime

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 47,891

    Location: All over the world...

    damm mta m8...that looks sweet...:eek:

    i tried samurize not too long ago but couldnt get the scripts up and running....so i ended up with coolmon....but id love to get ahold of that script..soo i can try it again,....:D
     
  14. Andy C

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 1,591

    Location: Farnborough, UK

    Here's the original MLM config which gave this output on my system:

    [​IMG]

    Download it here.

    Obviously you will need to edit the .ini to find the program and icon location on your system. Also, it needs a bit of tweaking as it's all in french. :)

    Just something to fiddle with until we get out grubby mits on MTA99's masterpiece! :D


    Andy.
     
  15. Master MX

    Hitman

    Joined: 25 Oct 2002

    Posts: 551

    Location: London, UK

    Gr8 Andy. The Pngs locations were annoying but good. oh.

    MTA99 i can host it for you and make you a webpage for it, just send it to james.proud1@ntlworld.com
     
  16. MTA99

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 4,100

    Location: London

    Hi,

    Made a few more tweaks:

    [​IMG]

    Gonna start work on getting all the scripts, icons etc together and sorting out the config so you guys can fill in all your own details.

    Cheers
     
    Last edited: 13 Apr 2003
  17. McBain

    Capodecina

    Joined: 17 Oct 2002

    Posts: 22,635

    Location: Lancs/London

    IS it possible to get TV listings ? like mine ?! :

    [​IMG]

    If so i may be tempted to change over !! :eek:
     
  18. MTA99

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 4,100

    Location: London

    Hi,

    Yeah you could add TV listings.

    Problem is theres no room left, I could remove a couple "modules" and add it. With Samurize there are no scripts to get Sky channels - only normal channels 1 to 5 ;)

    Cheers
     
  19. McBain

    Capodecina

    Joined: 17 Oct 2002

    Posts: 22,635

    Location: Lancs/London

    Bah !!

    Was tempted then as well !! :(

    Got to keep meh sky listings on there !! :)

    Looks v.nice tho dude ! :)
     
  20. MTA99

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 4,100

    Location: London

    Hi,

    Thanks dude. I'll post as soon as someone works out how to make a sky script - if only i knew how to do vbs scritps i'd have ago myself!!

    Cheers