1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

San Diego 4000 voltage?

Discussion in 'CPUs' started by t31os, 28 Jul 2006.

  1. t31os

    Mobster

    Joined: 24 May 2006

    Posts: 3,575

    Location: Surrey - UK

    I was reading about the San Diego 4000 today and am to understand it comes in 2 flavours, 1.3 - 1.4vcore stock and 1.5 stock.

    Which ones are OCUK stocking?.........anyone know?

    I'm considering giving myself a performance boost by swapping out my Venice 3200 for a San Diego 4000.

    Of course with the intention of OC'ing.

    I'm reading alot of posts suggesting it'll hit 3.0 on air, so the lower vcore chips are going to obviously be better for this.

    I have 2.5 on the venice pretty easily and she's been dead stable for a while now.

    What do you guys think?...... switch to a 4000 San Diego for a boost or not so?
     
  2. MeatLoaf

    Capodecina

    Joined: 1 Dec 2005

    Posts: 14,271

    Location: Stoke on Trent

    I was under the impression all current san diego ones are 1.35v stock. The older clawhammers may have been 1.5v stock, the FX55 certainly was
     
  3. t31os

    Mobster

    Joined: 24 May 2006

    Posts: 3,575

    Location: Surrey - UK

    My venice runs quicker then my buddies 4000 clawhammer in all benchies we tried.

    If the san diego is better then this i'll be happy.

    I did some further reading, looks like stock is 2.4, not sure on vcore yet.

    Curious as to wether it would be worth buying it since the venice runs quite nicely and on paper the san diego doesnt look much better at all.

    Comments anyone?
     
  4. dale1uk

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 15 Nov 2005

    Posts: 2,164

    Location: Newcastle

    The 4000sd's should clock up to 2.8-3.0gig with a bump on the vcore but as your 3200 is currently at 2.5 do you really need an upgrade??? The real world performance gains arent going to be huge so its hard to say if it would be worth it or not. Just depends if you really just want to say you've got a chip that does say 3.0gig or not.
     
  5. t31os

    Mobster

    Joined: 24 May 2006

    Posts: 3,575

    Location: Surrey - UK

    Thats my point, if its not a considerable amount its a waste of money.

    Thanx...

    Think i'll leave it for now.
     
  6. dale1uk

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 15 Nov 2005

    Posts: 2,164

    Location: Newcastle

    Thinking about it it's a hard one to call. Fair enough your 3200 is @ 2.5 but thats the equivilent to a 3700 or 4000 @ 2.3 due to the size of the cache. Now I did find a nice gain going from stock, 2.2, to 2.8 that i'm at now, so if you can get 3gig out of the 4000 then that would be quite a step up.
    For a quick test run super pi on your pc and see what you get. At stock I think I got around 36/37 seconds, at 3gig i can do it in 29secs so you can see the difference from that.
    Sorry to confuse you more, just might be worth it after all.
     
  7. MeatLoaf

    Capodecina

    Joined: 1 Dec 2005

    Posts: 14,271

    Location: Stoke on Trent

    If you were going to upgrade id get the X2 3800+ for £108. Assuming you sell your 3200+ for £40 youve got dual core for £68
     
  8. t31os

    Mobster

    Joined: 24 May 2006

    Posts: 3,575

    Location: Surrey - UK

    Does 1M superpi in 37secs.

    Think i'm quite happy with the venice, the other chips seem to be more hit and miss as to wether you get a good clocker. I'm still thinking about another cooler to, i brought the current one for silence more then anything then get excited about clocking and couldnt help myself. I think i push this one some more though, its only ever been the ram that held it back.

    Buy myself a nice widescreen 19" instead i think.

    I'd tell you more but i'm buying from a competitor.
     
  9. Xplo

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 20 Nov 2004

    Posts: 1,649

    Location: UK

    Isnt OEM's San Diegos and Retails the luck of the drw between San Diegos and Clawhammers?
     
  10. leeb

    Gangster

    Joined: 13 Feb 2004

    Posts: 200

    Location: Leicestershire

    Pretty sure the oem 4000+ chips are all San Diego. Mine certainly was.

    Got it running at 3GHz and my SuperPI 1M time is 33secs if that's any use to you t31os.
     
  11. Jay_t

    Hitman

    Joined: 19 May 2005

    Posts: 714

    Location: The Lake District

    The OEM's are not only 20 quid cheaper, but advertised as San Diegos. :)

    Don't get the retail edition as its pot luck & if you get a clawhammer, you can't send it back.
     
  12. Digital Punk

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 14 Aug 2004

    Posts: 1,978

    Location: In a bar, gettin' ******

    Add a Freezer Pro heatsink to the mix and delivery and its still cheaper than the retail box excluding shipping. :D

    Should be receiving mine any day now.
     
  13. shamus21

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 29 Aug 2004

    Posts: 2,020

    Location: Alpha centauri

    so what is the max `s safe volts you can put into 4000 sandy . :confused:
     
  14. Cyber-Mav

    Capodecina

    Joined: 30 Jul 2005

    Posts: 15,537

    Location: Midlands

    depends on cooling. most will say around 1.6v on air, 1.65v if on water.

    i personally on air would not go more than 1.55v
     
  15. Reality|Bites

    Soldato

    Joined: 5 Apr 2006

    Posts: 6,898

    These Oem 4000+ cpus do seem to run hotter than my old 3700+, At 1.45v i'm running hotter than I was with 1.6v running through my 3700+
     
  16. shamus21

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 29 Aug 2004

    Posts: 2,020

    Location: Alpha centauri

    yes at that voltage level heats a big problem on Air.
     
  17. shamus21

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 29 Aug 2004

    Posts: 2,020

    Location: Alpha centauri

    what are your CPU temps and your overclock 1.45v Reality|Bites
     
  18. dale1uk

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 15 Nov 2005

    Posts: 2,164

    Location: Newcastle

    Just a thought but maybe you havn't re-seated the cooler as good as you did on your 3700???
     
  19. JeffyB

    Mobster

    Joined: 10 Feb 2006

    Posts: 4,057

    Location: London

    i think they do run a bit on the warm side, my 4000 from the same batch idles at 37-38 and is 47-50 under load (1.45v). My pc is in the hottest room in the house tho :(
     
  20. leeb

    Gangster

    Joined: 13 Feb 2004

    Posts: 200

    Location: Leicestershire

    Exactly the same as my 4000 (@ 3GHz, 1.45v).