1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SBS 2003 + XP = strange problem.

Discussion in 'Servers and Enterprise Solutions' started by Ice On Fire, 21 Oct 2009.

  1. Ice On Fire

    Capodecina

    Joined: 30 Jul 2004

    Posts: 10,419

    Location: Johannesbug, South Africa

    Howzit guys,

    I am having a strange issue with one of our clients.

    They're running an SBS 2003 SP2 server. Which runs their exchange, ISA, Internet. Now, everything has been working fine. Until recently, three XP machines are now getting connectivity issues.

    They can connect to the server, MSN, Skype etc. But cannot browse the Internet at all. Just a (Almost instant) "Page cannot be displayed" error message. I have tried giving them static addresses and doing a full win sock reset, etc.

    the only way to get them back on it disable or repair the NIC on their machines and all is well. For about, 10 to 40 minutes until it stops working again??

    I am running out of ideas now! :(

    Any advise would be greatly appreciated!
     
    Last edited: 21 Oct 2009
  2. Skidilliplop

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 3 Oct 2008

    Posts: 1,890

    Location: South London

    Repairing the NIC or enabling/diabline will do a number of steps, one thing i'd try and do is manually do these steps next time and see if any one on it's own fixes the issue. If so it'll lend more clues as to the cause.

    Ones I know it does is an ipconfig /release, ipconfig /renew and an ipconfig /flushdns. If you google you should be able to find all the individual processes it goes through.
    Hopefully one of them will fix the issue, and that should indicate the service/services that are at fault and need repairing/re-installing/reconfiguring
     
  3. Yamahahahahaha

    Mobster

    Joined: 11 Oct 2008

    Posts: 3,836

    Location: London

    I would say it's an issue with ISA and using the server as a gateway.

    When you run a repair, it will release network settings, obtain new ones from DHCP, flush DNS cache, and flush ARP cache.
    So the problem is one of those. Good luck! :p
     
  4. Ice On Fire

    Capodecina

    Joined: 30 Jul 2004

    Posts: 10,419

    Location: Johannesbug, South Africa

    Thanks for the replies, guys.

    All the Vista machines are fine though. It's only these three XP machines giving problems?

    I will try out the suggestions.


    Thanks!
     
  5. Ice On Fire

    Capodecina

    Joined: 30 Jul 2004

    Posts: 10,419

    Location: Johannesbug, South Africa

    Just tried something now.

    If I give it a static = Not working. Switch it back to dynamic IP address = working (Same IP address) but I am not waiting for the machine to stop working again..
     
  6. Skidilliplop

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 3 Oct 2008

    Posts: 1,890

    Location: South London

    hmm, that would suggest it's DHCP/IP related. DHCP and DNS are closely related in this kind of setup.
    What's your lease time on DHCP out of curiosity?
     
  7. Ice On Fire

    Capodecina

    Joined: 30 Jul 2004

    Posts: 10,419

    Location: Johannesbug, South Africa

    Not too sure, how would I check that?
     
  8. Skidilliplop

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 3 Oct 2008

    Posts: 1,890

    Location: South London

    Administrative tools, DHCP, Scope options
     
  9. Sin_Chase

    Capodecina

    Joined: 13 Jan 2004

    Posts: 20,555

    Needs more troubleshooting.

    When internet bombs out try:

    Pinging a known IP address. ISP DNS works well. If you get replies it's defiantly a resolution error as opposed to connectivity. http://74.125.53.100 will take you to google. See if it works.

    Resolving a not-previously used domain.
    If it does not resolve, manually input your providers DNS on the interface.
    If it does resolve then it is not a DNS issue with your SBS server.
    If it does not resolve, but does with a manual entry, it is a DNS issue with your SBS server.

    My money is on ISA to be honest :p
     
  10. oddjob62

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 8 Nov 2002

    Posts: 9,128

    Location: NW London

    I would have a look through the ISA logs to see what's being blocked. Are you using Client, Proxy or SecureNAT for web traffic?