1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

Screwed up My GFX Card Trying to update it

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by SMlFFY, 3 Jan 2006.

  1. SMlFFY

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Feb 2004

    Posts: 1,246

    Location: Location Location

    OK guys here's the problem.
    I have a 9500 non-pro, BIOS modded to 9700 non-pro.
    While trying to update the Drivers (after removing the old ones with Driver Cleaner), I have somehow lost my screen (15" CRT) !!!!!!

    My PC said I had a problem with my GFX card drivers not installed correctly.

    So I went to Display Properties and found :-
    Standard VGA Driver
    and 9500>9700 Driver(Second Monitor) installed.
    So I unistalled the Std VGA Driver, thinking it would then use the other driver automatically.

    But what it seems to have done is to think it has a 2nd monitor installed.
    When I boot my PC up, I can see the Windows loading screen, but once loaded the screen goes blank.

    If I type in my login password I can hear windows logging me on(the default login sound).
    How do I sort this one out.

    Also I have ordered an X850 Pro, which will be here Wednesday, sometime.
    Will installing this GFX Card reset the driver installation?
    Thanks in advance Guys.
     
  2. Puppetmaster

    Soldato

    Joined: 17 Jun 2005

    Posts: 6,438

    Location: Near Brighton

    well i know when replacing gcards you should remove the drivers, but in ** case not possible, anyway i would of thought windows woudl detect the new graphics card and just set default settings maybe, not sure tho
     
  3. SMlFFY

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Feb 2004

    Posts: 1,246

    Location: Location Location


    Lets hope so :(
     
  4. Teal

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 2 Dec 2002

    Posts: 1,607

    Tried booting into Safe Mode ?
     
  5. Puppetmaster

    Soldato

    Joined: 17 Jun 2005

    Posts: 6,438

    Location: Near Brighton

    i suppose you dont have 2 monitors do you, connect them both up maybe?
     
  6. SMlFFY

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Feb 2004

    Posts: 1,246

    Location: Location Location

    No I only have one :(
    Realised what I had done, I had deleted the Primary monitor driver !!!!!!!
    So it was using the second (non-existent) monitor to boot up on...
    Sorted it out thou'


    Bought an X850PRO and modded it to XT specs.

    And start to build a PC for my 4yr old.