1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Serious Guild Wars problem!

Discussion in 'PC Games' started by Azagoth, 31 Jan 2006.

  1. Azagoth

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 24 Jul 2005

    Posts: 15,698

    Location: R'lyeh

    If I start from any city, outpost or other location the game just freezes up within 1-2 minutes!

    Now after I've hit the PC's reset button, that's the only way to get out the game, and the PC's rebooted my ADSL modems icon, those two up/down arrows, shows up as red in the system tray and say's there's no signal!

    However, if I pull the USB socket out and plug it straight back in the modem works just fine! Anyone have any ideas what could be causing this?

    One problem is that seen as GW is being played when this occurs, I can't see exactly what's going on with the connection lights. Although when the game freezes, all three lights on the modem (Power, DSL and Data) stay lit.

    This only started last-night, up until then everything was working fine and I was actually playing Guild Wars for an hour or so before. Nothing's been installed, updated or un-installed at all.

    By the way, surfing the interweb is just fine, it doesn't drop connection at all.

    Anyone have a clue? Thanks
     
  2. VeNT

    Capodecina

    Joined: 9 Jan 2003

    Posts: 20,659

    Location: Cornwall

    check your event log
     
  3. Azagoth

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 24 Jul 2005

    Posts: 15,698

    Location: R'lyeh

    Where would one find the Event Log?
     
  4. VeNT

    Capodecina

    Joined: 9 Jan 2003

    Posts: 20,659

    Location: Cornwall

    alt click My Computer - manage - even viewer.

    will tell you if anything reported an error before the crash.
    sounds like some sort of system driver errors, try re-installing windows, maybe GW is trying to do somthing that the other games you play don't?
    what other games you play btw? as that will give us a better idea what is being used.
    also have you checked your motherboard/graphics/sound/etc drivers are up to date? with the old ones totaly removed beforehand?
     
  5. HangTime

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 25 Oct 2002

    Posts: 28,065

    Location: Hampshire

    What PSU do you have? Some USB adsl modems max out the 500mA supplied by a usb port.

    To be honest I'd recommend using an ethernet modem/router over a USB modem these days - they are pretty cheap these days.

    Is your system overlclocked at all?
     
  6. Azagoth

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 24 Jul 2005

    Posts: 15,698

    Location: R'lyeh

    Right. Other games I play are BF2/BF2:SF, HL2, CSS, FS9, IL2, CFS3, COD, MOH:AA, LOMAC and FEAR. All of which are fine, apart from BF2 and FEAR which I haven't tested yet (sorry for all the acronyms).

    In Event Viewer nothing shows up as have caused a problem on the date/time in question. Incidentally, I was looking for a Guild Wars Event Log, that's why I asked a stupidly n00bish question.

    The only thing on my system overclocked is my CPU, but that's 100MHz. An Athlon64 3200+ 'Venice' @ 2.1GHz, it's been at that speed since it was installed and Guild Wars has never ever had one problem at all until now. My PSU is an Antec 480W.

    I don't think it's the modem causing this, as I ran Guild Wars 'windowed' so as I could see what was occuring in the system tray and the game just froze the entire system. I just don't think the modem likes a hard reboot of the system that much.
     
  7. Sweetloaf

    Soldato

    Joined: 5 Mar 2004

    Posts: 6,398

    Location: Southport

    I have an idea!, check the fan on your graphics card it sounds like the fan may be faulty causing overheating, listen out for a screeching sound as a sure sign that the fan is about to die (this will probably happen either yesterday or the day before :D ). Remove the card and attempt to push the fan around with you finger this may prove a little difficult if the fan has come off it's spindle...your card is probably still under warranty so just return it :D

    If this isn't the case then force half a pound of lard onto your cpu heatsink/fan and see if that helps*

    Just a lucky guess ;)


    *I accept no responsibility for anyone actually doing this and breaking stuff!
     
  8. skiba

    Mobster

    Joined: 27 Aug 2004

    Posts: 2,955

    Location: Singapore ExPat

    This was a very common problem when the game first came out. I had the same issue, there never was a definitive answer but there were loads of potential fixes, lots to do with the the chip on your sound card. Try running it with a nosound switch and see if it still freezes.
     
  9. ~Divine~Wind~

    Underboss

    Joined: 14 Jun 2004

    Posts: 16,006

    Location: Newcastle U/T

    I'd also agree with using a ethernet modem/router over a USB one.

    It's most probably you're overclock mate.

    GW seems rather picky with OC's both me and 2 of my mates have this problem with overclocked opterons, game just don't like it. But other games run fine.
     
  10. Sweetloaf

    Soldato

    Joined: 5 Mar 2004

    Posts: 6,398

    Location: Southport

    Trust me, I'm always right :)
     
  11. 233

    Capodecina

    Joined: 21 Nov 2004

    Posts: 13,053

    Location: Glasgow

    drop the clock speed down a bit and see if it cures it :)
     
  12. Azagoth

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 24 Jul 2005

    Posts: 15,698

    Location: R'lyeh

    Wow! Now that's just un-canny! Good call, Sweet! :D
     
  13. Sweetloaf

    Soldato

    Joined: 5 Mar 2004

    Posts: 6,398

    Location: Southport

    So, the lard trick worked then :)
     
  14. Azagoth

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 24 Jul 2005

    Posts: 15,698

    Location: R'lyeh

    Yep, it worked a treat. Although I did supliment it with a bit of beef dripping. Just to be on the safe side you understand!
     
  15. Sweetloaf

    Soldato

    Joined: 5 Mar 2004

    Posts: 6,398

    Location: Southport

    who wouldn't :D