1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Setting up own router with virgin media

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by manisinghb, 18 Jan 2017.

  1. manisinghb

    Hitman

    Joined: 12 Apr 2009

    Posts: 617

    Hi guys just looking for a quick little insight really. I have signed up to virgin media and installation is next week. Just wondering how easy it is or if they even allow you to set up your own router to replace their own superhub?
     
  2. bremen1874

    Capodecina

    Joined: 20 Oct 2008

    Posts: 11,692

    You can't replace it, but you can put it into modem mode (instructions on their website). Once it's in modem mode you can use your own router.
     
  3. Psycho Sonny

    Caporegime

    Joined: 21 Jun 2006

    Posts: 34,750

    The SH3 is actually very good for a "free" product. I found the wifi range to be better than a linksys £170 router (owned by cisco) so I sent that back. Plan on running pfsense now on a virtual server then getting a ubiquitu access point for wi-fi
     
  4. the_wu

    Gangster

    Joined: 12 Mar 2014

    Posts: 138

  5. Jamesyboyjim

    Mobster

    Joined: 30 Oct 2008

    Posts: 3,137

    Location: South

    A few of my mates have the SH3 all have been pretty solid with good wifi range. Personally I have the SH2ac which has also been pretty decent. I was expecting to have to use my own router but haven't needed to so far :)

    As for using your own router, all you have to do is connect to the SH and tell it to go into modem only mode. Now it can be hidden away and an Ethernet cable can be run from it to your new router. Very easy to do.
     
  6. Voicon

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 20 Nov 2011

    Posts: 1,167

    Can the SH do port triggering / forwarding / NAT, I haven't looking at mine it went straight in to modem mode as soon as it was installed?
     
  7. manisinghb

    Hitman

    Joined: 12 Apr 2009

    Posts: 617

    Hi guys, thanks for all your responses. Will try this out when they have installed it.

    Only setting up my own router as I have it otherwise it will be sitting around collecting dust. Might even give the SH a test and if it is as good as people are saying there will be a router for sale! =D
     
  8. Psycho Sonny

    Caporegime

    Joined: 21 Jun 2006

    Posts: 34,750

    wifi range is good however it's not as good as a decent 3rd party solution. in terms of stability and speed IMO.

    i plan on sticking mine in modem mode soon. building a PC to use as a server as well as a router running pfsense in a virtual machine and then getting a commercial access point from the ubiquiti range.

    that way i kill 2 birds with 1 stone with said pc. it also won't cost me that much more than buying a decent router. i'm looking to spend £300-£400 and decent routers these days are £120-£200. for the extra £200 i will be getting a server too for media, etc.
     
  9. neodude

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Nov 2007

    Posts: 3,332

    Location: West Lothian

    This is EXACTLY how my network is setup at the moment. pfSense in a VM connected to the VM hub in modem mode and Ubiquiti AP.

    I can highly recommend UnRaid for your server OS :)

    I also run my main Gaming/Work PC as a VM with a passed through 1070GTX.
     
  10. edGfaCTor

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 27 Feb 2009

    Posts: 1,333

    Location: UK

    Firmware is broken on SH3 so those functions do not work correctly only the SH2ac appears to work as it should.
     
  11. Panagiotis_7

    Associate

    Joined: 12 Apr 2018

    Posts: 1

    Can you replace completely the superhub with your own modem?
     
  12. bremen1874

    Capodecina

    Joined: 20 Oct 2008

    Posts: 11,692

    No