1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Should i overclock my fx-55?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Jonesiani, 17 May 2006.

  1. Jonesiani

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 17 Jun 2005

    Posts: 1,443

    Location: Nottingham

    OK, silly question maybe, but ive had this chip for over a year, and ive never attempted an O/C.

    The reason being is i don't really know how....and the cpu is cooled by a zalman reserator, which normally lets the cpu idle at about 38 degrees.

    The cpu is also an origional clawhammer model, which has a higher heat output if im not mistaken.

    Is it worth having a shot at an overclock? or will the temps hit too high levels.

    Any advice would be really handy, as this chip did cost a fortune when i first bought it.
     
  2. sablabra

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 17 Dec 2005

    Posts: 1,223

    Of course you should oc it!! :D

    But your idle temp seemed awfully high. Load temp??
     
  3. trojan698

    Soldato

    Joined: 21 Oct 2005

    Posts: 5,484

    Location: Edinburgh

    Yes you should! The reason they're so expensive is because of their unlocked multi, try raising the multiplier from 13 to 14 and test for stability in Windows using prime 95. If its unstable, try increasing the voltage a little. Keep an eye on load temps, i think those chips can take up to 60c, maybe more
     
  4. muddyfox470

    Gangster

    Joined: 12 Jun 2005

    Posts: 314

    Location: Durham / Shropshire

    whats the point of having a fx55 if you don't overclock it? :p

    Ian
     
  5. squiffy

    Banned

    Joined: 17 Mar 2006

    Posts: 9,155

    I would underclock it to 4.77mhz :p
     
  6. King_Boru

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 9 Jan 2005

    Posts: 2,356

    Location: Canada

    Stupid question. Thats what they are built for! If you dont want it I'll swap it for my 3800 X2? ;)
     
  7. Jonesiani

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 17 Jun 2005

    Posts: 1,443

    Location: Nottingham

    OK ok youve talked me into having a go. ;)

    Sometimes my load temps hit 54-55 degrees. I never thought that was too bad though?

    Thanks for the help.
     
  8. Eliot

    Soldato

    Joined: 29 Mar 2005

    Posts: 5,792

    my IDLE temps are anywahere between 43-47 c on my 4000+
     
  9. turbotoaster

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 29 Dec 2005

    Posts: 1,194

    that 754 or 939 chip
     
  10. Jonesiani

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 17 Jun 2005

    Posts: 1,443

    Location: Nottingham

    thats a 939 chip
     
  11. Jonesiani

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 17 Jun 2005

    Posts: 1,443

    Location: Nottingham

    oops, sorry, misread :D
     
  12. Raikiri

    Capodecina

    Joined: 5 Jul 2005

    Posts: 17,466

    Location: Brighton


    Well they shouldnt be, I can run my heatsink passively and my load temp is lower than that :p
     
  13. squiffy

    Banned

    Joined: 17 Mar 2006

    Posts: 9,155

    Sounds a bit high, I've seen 25-30 idle, 40-50 under load for Athlon 64's (three of them)
     
  14. nikebee

    Capodecina

    Joined: 9 Nov 2004

    Posts: 14,003

    Location: Pembrokeshire

    my thoughts exactly... why pay a premium for a chip that (without overclocking in mind) is essentially just 200mhz faster than its nearest rival :confused:

    buying an FX55 without overclocking in mind is either for willy waving at the time, or money to burn :p ;)


    either way mate, yes... definately look into overclocking... the FX models are designed for overclocking, they have unlocked multipliers which help immensly in OCing :)


    edit: for reference
    my 4000+ @ 2.6GHz idles at 30c... your temps are pretty high mate :-/
     
  15. sablabra

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 17 Dec 2005

    Posts: 1,223

    I still can't quite see why you would need unlocked multiplier??
     
  16. Eliot

    Soldato

    Joined: 29 Mar 2005

    Posts: 5,792

    Welcome to the domain of the coolermaster wavemaster...... (i.e. non exsistent intake)
     
  17. young lad

    Hitman

    Joined: 5 Mar 2006

    Posts: 620

    Location: mansfield

    I have my 3700+ clocked to 3.8 and it hit's 45 load so yours on idle not clocked seem's high to me?
     
  18. Defcon5

    Soldato

    Joined: 4 Sep 2005

    Posts: 6,424

    Location: Whitwood, West Yorks

    If thats not a typo iv found a god to worship
     
  19. Psypher5

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 11 Jan 2005

    Posts: 9,975

    Location: Birmingham

    Surely 2.8? I didn't think 3.8 was even nearly possible :x

    my 3000ven can do about 2.8 if i push, but my idle temp is about 40 atm... Think stock coolers having a paddy at me :D

    Damn high temps..I blame the weather.
     
  20. A2Z

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 9 May 2005

    Posts: 8,261

    Location: London

    my winnie 3000@2.6 is 44 deg idle, which im fine with(stock HSF ;) )