1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sisoft Sandra problems :(

Discussion in 'Windows & Other Software' started by richieboy, 12 Jan 2006.

  1. richieboy

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 29 Dec 2004

    Posts: 2,146

    I recently upgraded my machine to the spec in my sig, and its all lovely working a treat nice and speedy, no overclocking yet but i will be shortly, Battlefield 2 works especially well and im very happy.

    The one problem i am having is with Sisoft Sandra, i downloaded it to simply look at all the details it had to offer and was going to run a few benchmarks. I got to look at one set of info (think it was the "General System Info" or similar) button, but when i clicked on the "Motherboard Info" button the whole machine instantly shut off. It didnt shut down - just went off.

    I turned it back on again and booted without problems, and decided to remove Sandra as i scared me half to death. But, out of interest - does anyone know why it did this?

    I have all the latest drivers...Chipset, GFX, etc all from the Nvidia website...and everything else runs a dream, BF2, Farcry 64...etc..etc...etc...

    Im using Windows XP x64 edition with all the latest updates, and i was using Sisoft Sandra (64bit edition) Beta. Could it just be the fact that its still in beta testing?

    Help! :p
     
  2. richieboy

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 29 Dec 2004

    Posts: 2,146

    I thought this would be the case - damn me and my "special problems" :p
     
  3. richieboy

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 29 Dec 2004

    Posts: 2,146

    Have been searching on Google for the past couple of days whenever i can and cannot find anything related to a problem like this...so am still holding out hope that someone will see this post and have had similar problems or know what the problem might be!
     
  4. TriedandTested

    Capodecina

    Joined: 11 Jul 2004

    Posts: 15,398

    Location: Neptune

    Could be a bug with the software (you are using a beta!), rather than a hardware problem. Does Sisoft have a forum you could check?

    Try using everest for system info, it's very good.
     
  5. richieboy

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 29 Dec 2004

    Posts: 2,146

    Thanks matey, i was hoping it was a problem with the piece of software rather than me - i realise a beta isnt going to be perfected and so hope this is the case...

    I shall research into everest - and hope it runs on x64!

    Oh and no i couldnt find a forum - or any related results in Google. Ill put it down to sandra being a beta and leave it at that :)
     
    Last edited: 14 Jan 2006