1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sky Player for Media Centre announced

Discussion in 'Windows & Other Software' started by bledd, 22 Oct 2009.

  1. bledd

    Don

    Joined: 21 Oct 2002

    Posts: 46,756

    Location: Parts Unknown

    Last edited: 27 Nov 2009
  2. bledd

    Don

    Joined: 21 Oct 2002

    Posts: 46,756

    Location: Parts Unknown

    bump for iPlayer :)
     
  3. marc2003

    Capodecina

    Joined: 6 Feb 2004

    Posts: 20,198

    Location: England

    now all we need is some content worth watching. :p
     
  4. rick fowler

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 28 Sep 2008

    Posts: 1,054

    Location: nottinghamshire

    hmmmm im liking this does that mean i can watch any programs i have subed to for sky like my movies ect on my pc then,what about my high def stuff will i be able to watch those too?
     
  5. Fegruson

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 6 Jan 2009

    Posts: 1,049

    Location: Derby

    Thats a very good idea, quite often I use my 360 as an extender for my TV downstairs and my comp being upstairs.

    However, I do have a Wii downstairs, and managed to get the iPlayer installed on there. I wonder if HD content could be streamed from the iPlayer - just noticed too, that it isn't an official plugin, but looks neat. I wonder if they will make their own plugin, would be nice.
     
  6. rick fowler

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 28 Sep 2008

    Posts: 1,054

    Location: nottinghamshire

    i got sky working lol but i cant seem to get the iplayer to work i installed the above app but i cant find it in extra's when i go to chose an app i see the iplayer in there any idea's
     
  7. Spils

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 29 Sep 2009

    Posts: 1,397

    This not work with vista mate ??? cant see any info to say yay or nay.
     
  8. davethe11

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 3 Feb 2008

    Posts: 2,220

    Location: uk

    good news! Had some problems with the standalone sky player in windows 7 and been waiting for this, iPlayer is good news too

    never tried this, would have thought that sky would prevent this if they could, but don't see how they could without knowing the telephone number associated with the computer you are using, would be great if you can!
     
  9. rick fowler

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 28 Sep 2008

    Posts: 1,054

    Location: nottinghamshire

    just been watching sky on me pc pretty good no hd channels tho even tho im subscribed to it,hopefully it might happen soon.still trying to get iplayer to show up any ideas on this would be good cheers.
     
  10. robinbredin

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 8 Jan 2009

    Posts: 1,504

    Location: Northern Ireland

    It Ok, if you have Sky TV, or prepared to subscribe to it.
     
  11. Django x2

    Capodecina

    Joined: 28 Sep 2008

    Posts: 13,478

    Location: Britain

    Found the answer to this. You can only use your sub'd account if you have sky multiroom.
     
  12. Th3D0n

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 3 Jul 2007

    Posts: 1,839

    Location: Rochdale/whitworth

    i cant get it working with MC