1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sky router

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by Freakitchen, 5 Mar 2010.

  1. Freakitchen

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 15 Nov 2006

    Posts: 2,070

    Location: Hull

    Anyone with a new sky router? Was expecting a d834gt when I signed up but have got a 934g instead. The blurb says two of the Ethernet ports are for 'future features' but was wondering if anyone knew whether or not these ports functioned as standard Ethernet ports too. Have 4 devices plugged into my existing router at the minute.

    Ta.
     
  2. Freakitchen

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 15 Nov 2006

    Posts: 2,070

    Location: Hull

    Broadband getting changed over today. Any ideas on this before I get home tonight and am forced to try the 'just plug it in and see' method? ;)
     
  3. L0stpr0phet

    Gangster

    Joined: 8 Sep 2009

    Posts: 187

    I had the same labeling on my Sagem but they still work as standard ethernet ports.
     
  4. booyaka

    Capodecina

    Joined: 19 Jan 2006

    Posts: 13,776

    x2
     
  5. Freakitchen

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 15 Nov 2006

    Posts: 2,070

    Location: Hull

    Thanks for that fellers. Saves me having to put a switch in the loft where all my cabling runs to. Apparently Sky push firmware updates to their routers, so I suppose they could change the functionality of these ports whenever they wanted, but for now it'll be useful to use all 4.
     
  6. Zico

    Mobster

    Joined: 15 Jan 2003

    Posts: 4,918

    Location: South East

    Sky are probably just trying to hint at reserving the use of two ports for use with Video On Demand services that they must be planning.

    If you have a Sky HD box then it has a lan port also.
     
  7. Matteysan

    Soldato

    Joined: 15 Nov 2004

    Posts: 5,991

    Location: Telford

    Exactly what they are for :) once sky release their vod this year it'll be pushed through the web like BT vision basically.

    You'll still be able to use them as standard ports once this happens as far as I know.
     
  8. PistolPete

    Mobster

    Joined: 6 Sep 2008

    Posts: 3,993

    Location: By the sea, West Sussex

    From what I've read it's exactly that, for the VOD, and they'll be QOS-ing the VOD on those ports to ensure your VOD doesn't get affected if you are downloading.
     
  9. OLDPHART

    Soldato

    Joined: 19 Jun 2004

    Posts: 6,572

    Location: n/east-the toon

    If you have the Sky Sagem its a solid router, mine would have been up over 2000HRS, if we did not have a power cut at xmass, you can use all 4 ports to connect PC, ps3, etc.
     
  10. Zumber

    Gangster

    Joined: 26 Aug 2009

    Posts: 116

    The Sagem router is terrible. I've never had a Netgear router firmware fail on me yet, but the Sagem firmware fails all the time.