1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SLI newb 2 x 7800GTX

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by HEADRAT, 5 May 2006.

  1. HEADRAT

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 20,568

    Location: Cambridge, UK

    Hi,

    OK I've just bought a second 7800GTX to run in SLI, plugged it all into my Asus A8N-SLI but I get what seems like a high pitched warning squeal, as far as I can tell both cards have power so what am I doing wrong ;)

    Cheers

    HEADRAT
     
  2. MeatLoaf

    Capodecina

    Joined: 1 Dec 2005

    Posts: 14,201

    Location: Stoke on Trent

    Have you connected a molex power plug the the socket behind the 1st pci-e slot?
     
  3. HEADRAT

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 20,568

    Location: Cambridge, UK

    Ah what that EZ_PLUG thing, does that have to be powered?

    HEADRAT
     
  4. Sparky-F1

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 23 Nov 2004

    Posts: 7,651

    Location: Roundabout City

    Does for SLi
     
  5. Sparky-F1

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 23 Nov 2004

    Posts: 7,651

    Location: Roundabout City

    Dont forget to set it up in the driver panel as well Headrat.
     
  6. HEADRAT

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 20,568

    Location: Cambridge, UK

    OK I've given the EZ_PLUG some juice and the red LED has gone out on the MOBO and I've enabled SLI in drivers but I'm still getting a high pitched warning squeal (can't tell if its from the MOBO or the card).

    HEADRAT
     
  7. Sparky-F1

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 23 Nov 2004

    Posts: 7,651

    Location: Roundabout City

    Try using the new card on its own?
     
  8. HEADRAT

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 20,568

    Location: Cambridge, UK

    Yep it seems fine, no bleeping when one card installed, do you think a Hiper 580W PSU is OK for dual 7800GTX and an AMD 4400+ ?

    HEADRAT
     
  9. Sparky-F1

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 23 Nov 2004

    Posts: 7,651

    Location: Roundabout City

    Easily i would imagine
     
  10. Sparky-F1

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 23 Nov 2004

    Posts: 7,651

    Location: Roundabout City

    Have you tried a different driver?
     
  11. HEADRAT

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 20,568

    Location: Cambridge, UK

    Currently using 83.40
     
  12. Sparky-F1

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 23 Nov 2004

    Posts: 7,651

    Location: Roundabout City

  13. Cyanide

    Mobster

    Joined: 5 Mar 2006

    Posts: 3,968

    Location: Nottingham

    Runs all my stuff fine, and I've got a pretty close spec to that
     
  14. HEADRAT

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 20,568

    Location: Cambridge, UK

    Well plugged it all back together and it still bleeps and runs like a dog! :(

    HEADRAT
     
  15. Sparky-F1

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 23 Nov 2004

    Posts: 7,651

    Location: Roundabout City

    Is Sli configured right in the mobo bios?Cant say that ive ever looked on mine but might be worth a shot.
     
  16. HEADRAT

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 20,568

    Location: Cambridge, UK

    As far as there is any config in the BIOS yep.

    HEADRAT
     
  17. Sparky-F1

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 23 Nov 2004

    Posts: 7,651

    Location: Roundabout City

    Are you using the A8N premium board?
     
  18. MeatLoaf

    Capodecina

    Joined: 1 Dec 2005

    Posts: 14,201

    Location: Stoke on Trent

    What version of the A8N do you have? If not the premium, have you changed the little paddle card to dual cards.

    Your psu shouyld be fine, i ran sli 7800Gt cards with rest of spec in my sig on an enermax 485w

    The molex you put in the ez-plug, is it shared with anything as i shouldnt be really.
     
  19. HEADRAT

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 20,568

    Location: Cambridge, UK

    Yep its a premium, the EZ_Plug does have a shared power, I will try and source its own.

    HEADRAT
     
  20. Sparky-F1

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 23 Nov 2004

    Posts: 7,651

    Location: Roundabout City

    VGA lead is connected to the card in the blue pci-e slot?Im just going through the manual and checking but so far it seems you have everything setup right.