1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

SLI rendering question

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by GAMEfreak, 16 Jan 2006.

  1. GAMEfreak

    Hitman

    Joined: 16 Nov 2005

    Posts: 759

    Location: Newry, Northern ireland

    hi there. i was just wondering how come sli cannot use all graphics memory when in sli, that is to say the data is replicated onto each card. thats understandable for when they render alternate frames, but what about if one was to render the top of the frame, and the other the bottom of the frame. surely they could use all the video memory then?
     
  2. a1ex2001

    Capodecina

    Joined: 14 Mar 2005

    Posts: 13,777

    Location: Here and There...

    don't know for sure but I owuld guess it is much slower for them to be accessing the memory on the other card accross the PCIe bus than to access there own memory which would cause some serious problems with performance.
     
  3. GAMEfreak

    Hitman

    Joined: 16 Nov 2005

    Posts: 759

    Location: Newry, Northern ireland

    but , um why would they have to? i mean, you tell a card to render part X and the other to render part Y. its then sent to the pc or w/e, using the same amount of bandwidth as it would have in the first place. i don't see what the problem is, it looks like a con to me with this cra**y "you can only use the video memory on one card" reality
     
  4. |Ric|

    Hitman

    Joined: 28 Jun 2005

    Posts: 895

    well the cards don't render equal amounts of the screen do they? They do 50% of the work (or thats the plan) but that varies on what is being displayed at the time

    Presumbably this must mean some data must be duplicated