1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Slipstreaming problem

Discussion in 'Windows & Other Software' started by Inquisitor, 4 Mar 2006.

  1. Inquisitor

    Capodecina

    Joined: 12 Apr 2004

    Posts: 11,788

    Location: Birmingham

    I'm trying to slipstream SP2 into a Windows XP Pro installation (and making a few tweaks to the way it installs as well) using nLite. I've built the ISO and burnt it to a CD using Nero. All goes well until just after I select the partition to install Windows to, at which point I get an error message saying that the file Si3112r.sys could not be copied (this is part of the S-ATA driver that Windows is trying to install from a floppy).

    I've tried building a new ISO, reburning etc., but I always get the same result :confused:
     
  2. MarcLister

    Capodecina

    Joined: 7 Mar 2005

    Posts: 18,952

    Location: LU7

    Don't mean to be rude and treat you as if you are dumb but you have included the sys file into the ISO? There is a feature to integrate the SATA drivers that Windows will need if installing to a SATA drive. You have an nVidia motherboard yes? What model exactly? I have to use that exact same sys file on my Epox EP-9NPA+ Ultra.
     
  3. BigBoy

    Soldato

    Joined: 19 Oct 2002

    Posts: 6,193

    Location: Bath

    sounds like the same problem i had today, as it turned out my cd burner needed a clean works purfect now :D
     
  4. Inquisitor

    Capodecina

    Joined: 12 Apr 2004

    Posts: 11,788

    Location: Birmingham

    I can't actually remember ecactly what I did with regards to the driver :o I think I left them out and decided to just use the floppy at installation instead, as I might be using it on other computers without the need for the driver. I might have put them on the disc though (although if I did, i didn't put the .sys on there... I thought it would automatically add all files needed for that driver...). If I was to add these extra files to the ISO after it's been built, where would I put them?

    My motherboard is an A7N8X-E Deluxe.

    I'll make a small partition and play around with that for testing Windows installations...
     
  5. BigBoy

    Soldato

    Joined: 19 Oct 2002

    Posts: 6,193

    Location: Bath

    Personaly i would reopen Nlite and start again and integrate SP2 and add the drivers there and then as they will only be installed if they are needed. My slipstream cd's have both ATI and Nvidia display drivers and also the sata and ide raid drivers for a bout 6 different computers.
     
  6. Inquisitor

    Capodecina

    Joined: 12 Apr 2004

    Posts: 11,788

    Location: Birmingham

    Ok, I'll try that. Where do I need to put the additional files in the ISO?
     
  7. MarcLister

    Capodecina

    Joined: 7 Mar 2005

    Posts: 18,952

    Location: LU7

    I think BigBoy means to restart nLite and make a new ISO so that nLite puts the SATA drivers in the right place without you having to try to work out where to add them to the ISO manually.
     
  8. AWPC

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 8 Dec 2005

    Posts: 9,953

    Make sure you examine nlite advanced settings carefully as some options disable the ability to hit F6 to add a SATA driver. I built a slipstreamed DVD the same way a few weeks ago and had no trouble integrating the SIL drivers (both x32 + x64).
     
  9. bledd

    Don

    Joined: 21 Oct 2002

    Posts: 46,780

    Location: Parts Unknown

  10. Borden

    Mobster

    Joined: 14 Jul 2005

    Posts: 3,808

    Location: Derby

    I got the exact same problem as you Inquisitor, reading this thread has helped me out. i'll make a new one today.

    Thanks guys.
     
  11. Inquisitor

    Capodecina

    Joined: 12 Apr 2004

    Posts: 11,788

    Location: Birmingham

    That's the thing - I think it only put the .inf file on there, hence it not being able to find the .sys file. How would I make sure they all go on there?
     
  12. MarcLister

    Capodecina

    Joined: 7 Mar 2005

    Posts: 18,952

    Location: LU7

  13. Inquisitor

    Capodecina

    Joined: 12 Apr 2004

    Posts: 11,788

    Location: Birmingham

    Thanks for the help fellas. I'll have a play around and hopefully I'll be able to get it working.

    Just out of interest, would I need different S-ATA drivers for installing Linux (Fedora Core 4)? If so where would I find them?