1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Socket 754 E6 3000+ Venice overclock

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by JRS, 15 Jan 2006.

  1. JRS

    Capodecina

    Joined: 6 Jun 2004

    Posts: 16,712

    Location: Burton-on-Trent

    Got hold of one of these a few days back, and I'm quite liking the results so far:

    [​IMG]

    Memory is on the 133 divider, so is underclocked slightly at a little under 193mhz. Not that much of a problem to be honest as at 2.7ghz this chip just eats up any task I throw at it. Seems to me that these chips make a pretty decent upgrade to a 754 setup while we wait for M2.
     
    Last edited: 15 Jan 2006
  2. Mul

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 26 Aug 2004

    Posts: 1,842

    very nice overclock. how fast is your SuperPI 1m? :)

    Mul
     
  3. Defcon5

    Soldato

    Joined: 4 Sep 2005

    Posts: 6,424

    Location: Whitwood, West Yorks

    Very nice!

    ID guess his super pi to be 32 secs, thats what mine is.

    How much was the chip? and what mobo is it?
    im thinking of what to put in my mates pc
     
  4. JRS

    Capodecina

    Joined: 6 Jun 2004

    Posts: 16,712

    Location: Burton-on-Trent

    Mul - will do a Pi run in a bit, got it running another little task at the mo'

    Defcon5 - chip cost me £80 from a good friend of mine. I've seen them on other sites at around £90. Board is a MSI K8N Neo running the version 2.1 bios.
     
  5. Mul

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 26 Aug 2004

    Posts: 1,842

    defcon: if it is a new build you may as well build you mate a 939 based rig. if he is on 754 that is an awesome cpu to go for.

    cool looking forward to see whether 754 chip at 2.7Ghz is much different to a 939 chip at 2.7Ghz

    Mul
     
  6. kdd

    Mobster

    Joined: 29 Oct 2005

    Posts: 3,660

    Location: Kent

    What volts?

    Edit: sorry looked at the pic again doh nice job btw.
     
    Last edited: 15 Jan 2006
  7. Defcon5

    Soldato

    Joined: 4 Sep 2005

    Posts: 6,424

    Location: Whitwood, West Yorks

    Its a new build but tight budget, we'l see!

    Whats your latencies JRS?
     
  8. JRS

    Capodecina

    Joined: 6 Jun 2004

    Posts: 16,712

    Location: Burton-on-Trent

    Crap memory unfortunately. Running it at 2.5-3-3-8-1T right now.

    Hmm. Anyone think it'll manage 300*10?


    ****edit****

    300*10 is a bridge too far at this voltage apparently, so going to try some more volts in a little while. Also, ran SuperPi 1mb calc and it took 36secs. That sound right?
     
    Last edited: 15 Jan 2006
  9. Mul

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 26 Aug 2004

    Posts: 1,842

    considering the ram 36 seconds is about right yes. :)
    My opteron 144 @ 2.7Ghz gets ~32s but the ram is running 2-2-2-5

    Mul
     
  10. JRS

    Capodecina

    Joined: 6 Jun 2004

    Posts: 16,712

    Location: Burton-on-Trent

    Cool. Just asked a mate if I could borrow his TCCD for a play. His reply would get me PermaBanned if I posted it :eek:
     
  11. Mul

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 26 Aug 2004

    Posts: 1,842

    lol very nice mate you got there :)

    Mul
     
  12. Defcon5

    Soldato

    Joined: 4 Sep 2005

    Posts: 6,424

    Location: Whitwood, West Yorks

    How high you gonna go with the voltage? Is it air cooled?
     
  13. JRS

    Capodecina

    Joined: 6 Jun 2004

    Posts: 16,712

    Location: Burton-on-Trent

    Water cooled - Maze4 waterblock, Thermochill 120.1 rad, Eheim 1048 pump. As for how high I'll take the voltage....until I bottle it I guess :)
     
  14. Defcon5

    Soldato

    Joined: 4 Sep 2005

    Posts: 6,424

    Location: Whitwood, West Yorks

    Ooooh the suspense! is the stock voltage 1.35 on the 754 chips?
     
  15. JRS

    Capodecina

    Joined: 6 Jun 2004

    Posts: 16,712

    Location: Burton-on-Trent

    1.4V or thereabouts.

    300*10 POSTs, but doesn't make it to Windows on the voltage in the screenie in my original post. I may try 1.7v for a quick suicide run. Don't really fancy leaving it at that kind of voltage for very long.


    ***edit***

    I'm going in for the 300*10 attempt at 1.7V now. Wish me luck.

    ***edit2***

    Nope. It won't have it at any price. Took the volts up to 1.71 and no boot. It always POSTs, but getting into Windows is a bridge too far I think. Dropped the voltage to a Speedfan-reported 1.60 and it still boots fine at 300*9 so I might leave it there TBH. I think I can live with a 700mhz overclock! :D

    Now, if I get some decent RAM that does CL2 and 1T at around 220mhz without breaking the bank then I'll be really happy.
     
    Last edited: 15 Jan 2006
  16. Defcon5

    Soldato

    Joined: 4 Sep 2005

    Posts: 6,424

    Location: Whitwood, West Yorks

    The socket 754 3000+ has a 10 multi?

    Why are they clocked higher? to make uo for lack of the dual channel memory?
     
  17. m3csl2004

    Hitman

    Joined: 17 Jun 2005

    Posts: 621

    Location: Sheffield

    because if you look the 2800+ is the 1.8ghz, and the 3000+ is the 2.0 ghz, has been like this since before 939, you should be asking why isnt me 3000+ 939 2.0ghz ;)
     
  18. JRS

    Capodecina

    Joined: 6 Jun 2004

    Posts: 16,712

    Location: Burton-on-Trent

    Yep.

    Still trying to get 300*10 working here....running it at 310*9 right now though. Think I'll survive if I don't get 3ghz :D
     
  19. robmac

    Gangster

    Joined: 7 Apr 2004

    Posts: 266

    Location: derby

    you wont get 3gig out of it on water.
    best i can get out of my 3700 754 is 2.92 gig stable in a vapo xe.
     
  20. JRS

    Capodecina

    Joined: 6 Jun 2004

    Posts: 16,712

    Location: Burton-on-Trent

    I certainly won't get it to run long...all I'm after is a suicide run :D

    Besides which, what revision is that 3700? CG Clawhammer?