1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

[SOLVED] PC turning on, but no output on monitor

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Memeboibeep, 17 May 2020.

  1. Memeboibeep

    Associate

    Joined: 17 May 2020

    Posts: 11

    I have recently built my first PC, all lights and fans are on, but the monitor only displays: "No HDMI signal detected", but it does detect the computer

    The CPU (AMD 2600x) is in correctly.
    The RAM is in as well.
    I think the graphics card (Radeon RX 580) is in correctly, though there is a white LED on.
    All PSU (Corsair RM650i) cables are connected.
    The HDMI is plugged into the correct slot on the graphics card.
    My motherboard is ASUS Rog strix B450-f, if that is useful.

    Any help is welcome!
     
  2. no idea what

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 5 Oct 2009

    Posts: 9,989

    Location: Lincolnshire

    Can you take a picture of the inside of the pc so we can take a look and make sure everything is in place?
     
  3. Memeboibeep

    Associate

    Joined: 17 May 2020

    Posts: 11

  4. Jamin280672

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 12 Feb 2014

    Posts: 1,927

    Location: Halesowen West Mids

  5. Memeboibeep

    Associate

    Joined: 17 May 2020

    Posts: 11

  6. no idea what

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 5 Oct 2009

    Posts: 9,989

    Location: Lincolnshire

    Top left of the motherboard, you're missing the 8pin EPS 12v power cable
     
  7. Memeboibeep

    Associate

    Joined: 17 May 2020

    Posts: 11

    Oh thanks let me try
     
  8. no idea what

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 5 Oct 2009

    Posts: 9,989

    Location: Lincolnshire

    This is what powers the cpu. Everything else from what I can see does look correct. So it should fire up once you plug that in
     
  9. Memeboibeep

    Associate

    Joined: 17 May 2020

    Posts: 11

    Ah that would make sense. Trying to find the cable now!

    Edit: I cant find it what does it look like?
     
    Last edited: 17 May 2020
  10. Memeboibeep

    Associate

    Joined: 17 May 2020

    Posts: 11

    Can you send me an image pls I cant find it
     
  11. Gray2233

    Mobster

    Joined: 25 Oct 2010

    Posts: 3,333

    [​IMG]

    This.

    Make sure it's the CPU and not PCI-E cable you plug into it.
     
  12. Memeboibeep

    Associate

    Joined: 17 May 2020

    Posts: 11

    I meant the cable, sorry I wasnt very clear.
     
  13. Gray2233

    Mobster

    Joined: 25 Oct 2010

    Posts: 3,333

    It'll probably have "CPU" written on the side of the connector.
     
  14. Memeboibeep

    Associate

    Joined: 17 May 2020

    Posts: 11

    Ok I've found it. The end labelled "Type-4" fits in that slot, but the "CPU" end doesn't seem to fit in anywhere.
     
  15. Jamin280672

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 12 Feb 2014

    Posts: 1,927

    Location: Halesowen West Mids

    It might be a 4+4 cable one end that goes to the motherboard with 8 pins that plugs into your PSU, older motherboards only used 4 pins instead of 8, so those connectors came in two halves that you just put together if you need 8 pins.
     
  16. no idea what

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 5 Oct 2009

    Posts: 9,989

    Location: Lincolnshire

    Any joy?
     
  17. Memeboibeep

    Associate

    Joined: 17 May 2020

    Posts: 11

    Found cpu cable but it doesnt fit in psu. The end labelled type 4 fits in the motherboard though.
     
  18. no idea what

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 5 Oct 2009

    Posts: 9,989

    Location: Lincolnshire

    Have you tried the other end into the PSU? I think one end should have 2x 4 pin blocks together and the other end should be a solid 8 pins, the solid end should go into the PSU.
     
  19. Memeboibeep

    Associate

    Joined: 17 May 2020

    Posts: 11

    Wait no it does
     
  20. Memeboibeep

    Associate

    Joined: 17 May 2020

    Posts: 11

    It works. Thanks so much!