1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sony Trinitron -How to set the sleep timer?

Discussion in 'Home Cinema & Hi-Fi' started by AmDaMan, 15 Jun 2006.

  1. AmDaMan

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 3,978

    Location: Wellington, NZ

    Hey, is it possible to set a sleep timer on the old school trinintrons? It's this remote, and i'm stumped!

    [​IMG]

    thanks.
     
  2. Bill101

    Soldato

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 5,550

    Location: Liverpool

    I have not got the full manual as I bought the last ex demo model in the shop but I do have a xerox copy of what they had.At the moment it is buried in in the bottom of a drawer at home,I'll try and remember to dig it out tonight and have look.
    If I have not got back to you and you still need to know drop me a gentle reminder in an email (in trust)
     
  3. AmDaMan

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 3,978

    Location: Wellington, NZ

    cheers matey :)
     
  4. Bill101

    Soldato

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 5,550

    Location: Liverpool

    here we go
    for the Sony Trinitron KV-X series
    On the full function side of the remote press'Menu'
    Press the Yellow button to select 'Features'
    press the respective colour button to select item.in this case it's 'RED'
    Press Menu +/- to change
    it will rotate through
    OFF->0:30->1:0->1:30->2:0 hours

    Press the 'Menu' button twice or wait until the display disapears automatically to return to normal viewing.

    The Green button is the Parental lock
    The Yellow button is for TV button Lock (the buttons on the TV will stop working)
    The Blue button is for demo mode....a sequence of menu pictures is displayed and pressing any button on the remote will stop this function (I've never used it so don't know why you would press it in the first place :))
    The White button is for Language selection for the OSD
     
  5. AmDaMan

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 3,978

    Location: Wellington, NZ

    Hey mate I dont have a menu button on this remote? I have the red green yellow and blue buttons though?

    Mine is the KV-X2152U, cheers.
     
  6. DaveMac

    Mobster

    Joined: 26 May 2004

    Posts: 3,013

    Location: Wolves

    Can't see the remote photo clearly enough, but mine has a small clock face icon button you press to cycle throught the timer pre-sets.
     
  7. Kol

    Capodecina

    Joined: 8 Jan 2003

    Posts: 13,973

    Location: London

    Isn't that remote one that's actually two remotes? Ie. you press the two side buttons and the bottom slides off and round to reveal a remote on the other side?

    I used to play with mine so much I broke it :o
     
  8. Tesla

    Capodecina

    Joined: 19 Jan 2003

    Posts: 17,410

    Location: Bristol, UK

    Sig Material? ;)
     
  9. Kol

    Capodecina

    Joined: 8 Jan 2003

    Posts: 13,973

    Location: London

    :eek: I really must read what I write before submitting :(
     
  10. AmDaMan

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 3,978

    Location: Wellington, NZ

    I can see a clockface, it's grey but it's not on the button, it's underneath it? You must have to press another button with it but what!
     
  11. AmDaMan

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 3,978

    Location: Wellington, NZ

    help :p :D
     
  12. Kol

    Capodecina

    Joined: 8 Jan 2003

    Posts: 13,973

    Location: London

    Have you tried flipping the remote - or does doing that just reveal a simpler side? By pressing the two buttons at the top sides...

    /edit - looking at your previous post (with remote on it) I'm stumped as the timer button is on this side (but in grey) so just need to find either another button to hold whilst pressing it, or it should just work anyway - as I presume the button functions as something else when using teletext...or something!
     
    Last edited: 21 Jun 2006
  13. AmDaMan

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 3,978

    Location: Wellington, NZ

    hey up, yeah it just reveals a simpler remote. That grey button displays the time :confused: